[Adopted as Ch. 29, Art. III, of the 1986
Code]
The basic statutory vehicular speed limits established
by Section 11-601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/11-601
et seq., are greater, or less, than those considered reasonable and
proper on the streets or highways listed in the following schedule
for which the County has maintenance responsibility, and which are
not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation, State
of Illinois.
A.
The Board caused to be made an engineering and traffic
investigation upon the streets or highways listed in the schedule.
B.
Reasonable and proper absolute maximum speed limits
upon those streets and highways described in the following schedule
shall be as stated therein.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Original § 29.16-1 of the 1986 Code,
Review by Department of Transportation, which immediately followed
this section, was deleted 2-17-2015.
When the County Board has approved the proposed
maximum speed limits for the zones or zones of said street or highway
described in the schedule, signs giving notice thereof shall be erected
in conformance with the standards and specifications contained in
the Illinois Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets
and Highways.
Altered speed zones for highways under the jurisdiction
of the McLean County Board are established as follows:
A.
County highways.
Name of Street or Highway
|
Exact Limits of Zone
|
Maximum Speed Limit
(mph)
| |
---|---|---|---|
CH 26 (West Washington Street Road)
[Added 11-1-1976] |
From Bloomington City Limit (Thomas Street)
to Route 9
|
40
| |
CH 29
[Added 2-8-1977] |
From U.S. Route 150 to South Line Section 31
|
45
| |
CH 36
[Added 4-10-1973; amended 2-8-1977] |
From Saybrook (West City Limits) to CH 15 (Arrowsmith
Road)
|
50
| |
Colonial Motel Road
[Added 5-1-1972] |
From U.S. Route 51 to I-74
|
45
| |
Oakland Avenue
[Added 2-19-1980] |
From Hershey Road to Old Airport Road
|
45
| |
Oakland Avenue
[Added 2-19-1980] |
From Prospect Road to Hershey Road
|
35
| |
Oakland Avenue
[Added 5-1-1972] |
From Six Points to Bloomington City Limits
|
40
| |
Six Points Road
[Added 5-1-1972] |
From Morris Avenue to Oakland Avenue
|
40
| |
TR108
[Added 9-12-1978] |
From Route 9 to 150 feet northeast of TR775
|
35
| |
TR118A (Jolly's Lake Road)
[Added 9-12-1978] |
From Route 9 to TR229 (Old Peoria Road)
|
35
| |
TR196 (Alexander Road)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From CH 26 (Six Points Road) to CH 26 (West
Oakland Avenue)
|
30
| |
TR210 (Morris Avenue)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From U.S. Route 66 to TR357 (Brigham School
Road)
|
40
| |
TR226E (South Bunn Street)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From TR317B (LaFayette Street) to TR343 (Woodrig
Road)
|
30
| |
TR238 (West Road)
[Added 11-1-1976] |
From TR391 (County Club Road) to West Crestwicke
Drive
|
35
| |
TR257
[Added 9-12-1978] |
From Route 9 to 150 feet northeast of TR775
|
35
| |
TR258 (Windgate Road)
[Added 11-1-1976] |
From CH 30 to TR 391
|
35
| |
TR298A
[Added 10-10-1978] |
From CH 28 through Colonial Meadows Subdivision
back to CH 28
|
25
| |
TR298B
[Added 10-10-1978] |
From CH 28 through Colonial Meadows Subdivision
back to CH 28
|
25
| |
TR298C
[Added 10-10-1978] |
From CH 28 through Colonial Meadows Subdivision
back to CH 28
|
25
| |
TR333A (New Sale Barn Road)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From U.S. Route 51 to TR210 (Morris Avenue)
|
35
| |
TR339
[Added 6-13-1978] |
From CH 43 to Dale Town Hall
|
45 and 40
| |
TR343 (Woodrig Road)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From U.S. Route 51 to TR252 (Capodice Road)
|
35
| |
TR357 (Brigham School)
[Added 9-11-1973] |
From TR210 (Morris Avenue) to U.S. Route 51
|
40
| |
TR389 (Hendrix Road)
[Added 11-1-1976] |
From U.S. 51 to TR238 (West Road)
|
40
| |
TR391 (County Club Road)
[Added 11-1-1976] |
From TR389 (Hendrix Road) to TR258 (Windgate
Road)
|
35
| |
TR724
[Added 6-13-1978] |
From TR339 to 150 feet south of TR720
|
35
|
B.
Towanda Township. The basic statutory vehicular speed
limits established by Section 11-601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
625 ILCS 5/11-601 et seq., are greater, or less, than those considered
reasonable and proper on the streets or highways listed in the following
schedule for which Towanda Township has maintenance responsibility,
and which are not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation,
State of Illinois.
[Added 7-15-1986]
Exact Limits of Zone
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name of Street or Highway
|
From:
|
To:
|
Maximum Speed Limit
(mph)
| |
All in Lamplighter Subdivision in Towanda Township
| ||||
TR814 - Olive Street
|
Beginning
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR815 - Olive Street
|
Beginning
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR816 - Hunt Street
|
Beginning
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR817 - Hunt Street
|
Beginning
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR818 - Fincham Way
|
TR824
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR819 - Miriam Way
|
TR824
|
TR824
|
30
| |
TR824 - Delane Avenue
|
CH29
|
TR826
|
30
| |
TR825 - Pearl Avenue
|
Beginning
|
TR826
|
30
| |
TR826 - Eugene Street
|
TR825
|
End
|
30
|
C.
Normal Township. The basic statutory vehicular speed
limits established by Section 11-601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
are greater, or less, than those considered reasonable and proper
on the streets or highways listed in the following schedule for which
Normal Township has maintenance responsibility, and which are not
under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation, State
of Illinois.
[Added 4-19-1994]
Name of Street or Highway
|
Exact Limits of Zone
|
Maximum Speed Limits
(mph)
| |
---|---|---|---|
Northtown Road (Road 1800N)
|
From CH 37 (Linden Street) (Road 1500E) east
to the east end of Morgan Subdivision
|
45
|