Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Pennington, NJ
Mercer County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 4-2-1984 as Arts. 1, 5 and 6 of Ord. No. 371]
[Amended 3-7-2011 by Ord. No. 2011-3; 10-5-2016 by Ord. No. 2016-18]
The owner of every lot of land abutting upon any public street in the Borough shall keep and maintain the abutting sidewalk(s) clear of all refuse, waste, debris and plant and shrub overgrowth and any other obstruction within the airspace over the sidewalk for its entire width and length to a height of seven feet. Trees, bushes and plants on the land abutting any sidewalk shall be trimmed by the owner to allow seven feet of clearance above the sidewalk. Borough shade trees in the public right-of-way shall be trimmed by the Borough to allow seven feet of clearance.
[Amended 12-6-1999 by Ord. No. 99-14; 10-5-2016 by Ord. No. 2016-18]
The owner of every lot of land abutting upon the public streets in the Borough, whether occupied or unoccupied, shall cut and remove all grass and weeds over 10 inches in height to the interior edge of the sidewalk and within the area between the sidewalk and the curb, provided grass and weeds, for the purpose of this section shall not include flowers, decorative grasses, bushes and plants that do not invade the airspace of the sidewalk as proscribed by § 177-21 and do not cause obstructed views of the street which present a safety hazard or otherwise create a nuisance.
[Amended 12-6-1999 by Ord. No. 99-14; 3-7-2011 by Ord. No. 2011-3]
Whenever any person shall fail to comply with the provisions of § 177-21 or 177-22 above in the manner therein prescribed, the Superintendent of the Department of Public Works is authorized and empowered to perform the obligation of the owner if at least three days before performing the work the Department notifies the owner in writing of its intent to perform the work if the owner does not, and the owner fails to perform the work within the period of the notice. Upon completion of any such work the costs thereof shall be certified to the Mayor and Council of the Borough, who shall examine the certificate and, if found to be correct, shall cause such costs to be charged against the abutting land. The amounts so charged shall become a lien and tax upon such real estate and be added to and become a part of the taxes next to be levied and assessed thereon.