Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of North Greenbush, NY
Rensselaer County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Board of the Town of North Greenbush 1-27-1981 by L.L. No. 2-1981 as Ch. 18 of the 1981 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Open public meetings — See Ch. 23.
No local law shall be adopted by the Town Board of the Town of North Greenbush until a public hearing has been held on the local law in its final form before such Town Board not less than three nor more than 30 days after public notice has been given of the time and place of the holding of such public hearing. Such notice shall be given by the Town Clerk by causing the same to be published once in the official newspaper of the Town. Such notice shall contain the title of the proposed local law and a brief explanatory statement thereof.
The Town Clerk shall cause copies of such proposed local law to be printed or otherwise reproduced and shall, not later than the day such notice is published, make copies of such proposed local law available at his office for inspection by and distribution to any interested person during business hours and provide adequate copies at the public hearing on the proposed local law.
Within 10 days after adoption of a local law, the Town Clerk shall cause the local law or an abstract thereof describing the same in general terms to be published in the official newspaper of the Town.
Proof of publication of the notice of public hearing required by § 19-1 hereof and publication required by § 19-3 hereof shall be filed in the office of the Town Clerk.
Each local law shall be numbered consecutively, beginning with No. 1 for each calendar year. When a local law is finally adopted, the Town Clerk shall accordingly assign to such local law its appropriate number prior to the filing of certified copies thereof, as required by § 27 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, in the office of the Town Clerk, the State Comptroller and the Secretary of State.