Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Port Chester, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Village Board of the Village of Port Chester 11-2-1981 as L.L. No. 11-1981. Amendments noted where applicable.]
There is hereby established the office of Village Attorney, which office shall receive legal guidance from the Corporation Counsel on legal matters affecting the village. The position of Corporation Counsel shall continue as determined by the Board of Trustees consistent with the Village Charter. The Corporation Counsel shall advise the Board of Trustees on legislative matters and have such other duties as the Board of Trustees directs.
The candidate must be admitted to practice law in the State of New York and federal courts of this district. He shall also have practiced law for no less than five years or to have at least three years' experience as a municipal attorney.
The Village Attorney shall render legal counsel to the Mayor and Board of Trustees, the Village Manager and other village department authorities; he shall represent the village in civil litigation and do related work as required.
The Village Manager shall appoint the Village Attorney in accordance with the authorization given the Village Manager in § 3-5C of the Village Manager Law of the Code of the Village of Port Chester. The Village Manager, subject to approval of the Board of Trustees, shall fix said Village Attorney's salary and other terms and conditions of employment not inconsistent with the provisions hereof.
In addition to the above, the Village Manager may, subject to the approval of the Board of Trustees, employ outside attorneys or law firms to perform legal services for the village.
The Village Attorney shall have no civil service status and shall be subject to dismissal in accordance with the authorization given the Village Manager in Chapter 3, § 3-5C, of the Village Manager Law of the Code of the Village of Port Chester.