Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Port Chester, NY
Westchester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Village Board of the Village of Port Chester 6-17-1968. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Official Map — See Ch. 79.
Zoning — See Ch. 345.
Land subdivision regulations — See Ch. A402.
A Planning Commission is hereby established in and for the Village of Port Chester, New York, which Planning Commission is to be known as the "Planning Commission of the Village of Port Chester." This Planning Commission is established under the powers granted to this Board under the provisions of Article 12-A of the General Municipal Law of the State of New York.
[Amended 7-27-1988 by L.L. No. 16-1988; 12-1-2008 by L.L. No. 13-2008]
The Planning Commission of the Village of Port Chester shall consist of seven members who shall be known as "Commissioners of the Village of Port Chester, New York." There shall be one alternate member who shall attend and participate at meetings of the Planning Commission. Said alternate shall vote as a member when one or more of the regular members is absent or unable to vote.
[Amended 7-27-1988 by L.L. No. 16-1988]
The Board of Trustees of the Village of Port Chester, New York, shall appoint all Commissioners to the Port Chester Planning Commission, including the alternate member.
[Amended 7-27-1988 by L.L. No. 16-1988; 12-1-2008 by L.L. No. 13-2008]
Reappointments of Planning Commissioners are to be made by members of the Board of Trustees of the Village of Port Chester, New York, for a three-year term. All vacancies on said Planning Commission are to be filled by the Village Board of Trustees for the unexpired term. The alternate member shall also serve for a three-year term and filled in the same manner as a regular member. Said Commissioners shall receive no compensation for their services as such Commissioners.
The Commission shall elect, annually, a Chairman from its own members.
The Members of the Board of Trustees of the Village of Port Chester, New York, shall make such appropriations to the Planning Commission as shall be necessary for the Commission to carry on its work.
The Planning Commission is authorized and empowered to recommend, from time to time, changes in the Official Map and to prepare and present to the Board of Trustees plans and recommendations for the development of the Village, which plans and recommendations shall be subject to the approval of the Board of Trustees.
The Planning Commission is authorized and empowered to prepare, adopt and present to the Board of Trustees rules and standards for the subdivision and platting of land within the Village; and after the approval thereof by the Board of Trustees, with or without modification, no land shall be subdivided or platted except in conformity therewith.
All plats pertaining to land subdivision shall be submitted in the first instance to the Planning Commission, and after being approved by that Commission, subject to approval by the Board of Trustees, shall be submitted to the Board of Trustees for final approval before being filed with the County Clerk's office, Division of Land Records, of Westchester County.
The Planning Commission is hereby authorized and empowered to review and pass on all offered subdivision plats and to disapprove any such as are not in accord with the Official Map and the rules and standards and to approve, as presented or as modified, such plats as, in its judgment, are in accord with said Official Map and rules and standards and any other pertinent rules or ordinances adopted by the Board of Trustees.
The Board of Trustees of the Village of Port Chester may, at any time by resolution, require the Village Planning Commission to report to the Board of Trustees on any matter before it, before the Planning Commission takes final action thereon. The time within which the Village Planning Commission shall report to the Village Board upon any matter or class of matters referred to it when requested to do so by the Village Board of Trustees shall be 21 days, and, in default of such report within such period, the Planning Commission shall forfeit the right to suspend action with regard to the particular matter upon which it has so defaulted. This section shall not be construed to prevent the Board of Trustees from granting, in any specific case, such longer period as it may deem proper within which said Commission may make its report.
The Planning Commission shall have full power and authority to make such investigations, maps and reports and recommendations in connection therewith relating to the planning and development of the Village as to it seem desirable, provided that the total expenditure of said Commission shall not exceed appropriations for its expenses.
The Planning Commission may prepare and adopt changes to the present Master Plan of the Village of Port Chester for the development of the entire area of the Village, which changes are subject to the approval of the Board of Trustees of the Village. Proposed changes to the present Master Plan of the Village shall show desirable streets, bridges and tunnels and the approaches thereto, viaducts, parks, public reservations, roadways in parks, sites for public buildings and structures, zoning districts, pierhead and bulkhead lines, waterways and such other features, existing and proposed, as will provide for the improvement of the Village and its future growth, protection and development and as will afford adequate facilities for the public housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, public health, safety and general welfare of its population.
[Amended 6-2-1997 by L.L. No. 7-1997]
In addition to any hearings that may be required by law, the Planning Commission may advertise and hold public hearings when it desires, which hearings shall be advertised at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in said Village, and shall post a notice of hearing in at least three prominent places at least five days before each such hearing.
The Master Plan and all modifications thereof shall be on file in the office of the Planning Commission, and the Planning Commission shall file certified copies in the office of the Village Clerk and Village Engineer.
The Board of Trustees may remove any member of such Planning Commission, for cause, after public hearing.