Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Park Ridge, NJ
Bergen County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
The Mayor shall be chosen at the general election by popular ballot of the eligible voters of the Borough of Park Ridge. He shall serve for a term of four years, which shall begin at 12:00 noon on January 1 following the election.
The Mayor shall have all the powers and duties provided by state statute. He shall, inter alia, see to the faithful execution of the laws of the state and ordinances of the Borough, recommend to the Council those measures he deems necessary or expedient, maintain peace and good order and have power to suppress riots and tumultuous assemblies, all as provided in N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5. He shall nominate and, with the advice and consent of Council, appoint all officers in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5 and 40A:60-6. As provided by N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5, he shall preside over meetings of the Council and may, in the event of a tie, cast the deciding ballot. Otherwise he shall not vote. He may veto ordinances in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5. Such veto may be overcome by a two-thirds vote of the Council. His approval of all disbursements is required in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:87-50, except as set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:87-51.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: N.J.S.A. 40:87-50 and 40:87-51 were repealed by L. 1987, c. 379. For current statutory provisions on boroughs, see N.J.S.A. 40A:60-1 et seq.
As provided by state statute, the members of the Borough Council shall be chosen at the general election by popular ballot of the eligible voters of the Borough of Park Ridge. The Council shall consist of six members. Their terms of office shall be for three years, beginning at 12:00 noon on January 1 following their election, and arranged in such a manner that the terms of two Councilmen shall expire at the end of each year.
Compensation for the Mayor and Councilmen shall be fixed by vote of a majority of the members of the Council in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:87-58[2] and shall be governed by the provisions of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-165 and 40A:9-165.1.
[1]
Editor's Note: As to salaries and compensation, see Article VII of this chapter.
[2]
Editor's Note: N.J.S.A. 40:87-58 was repealed by L. 1987, c. 379.
[1]
Editor's Note: Original § 2-5, Tax Collector, was repealed 10-14-1980 by Ord. No. 80-14. For current provisions regarding the Tax Collector, see § 2-22.1.
[1]
Editor's Note: Original § 2-5.1, Tax Assessor, was repealed 10-14-1980 by Ord. No. 80-14. For current provisions regarding the Tax Assessor, see § 2-22.2.
Vacancies occurring in any elective office shall be filled by appointment lasting until the first of January following the next annual election and until the election and qualification of a successor pursuant to the procedure set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:87-13.[1]
A. 
Councilmen. Vacancies shall be filled in the following manner: The Mayor shall nominate and, with the advice and consent of the Council, appoint a person to fill the Council vacancy until January 1 of the following year. If such vacancy shall occur at so short a period of time before the next annual election that such office cannot be filled at such election, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as though the same had occurred immediately after such election and said vacancy shall be filled at the next subsequent annual election for such portion of the term, if any, as may still remain unexpired. The Mayor shall make such nomination within 30 days after the office becomes vacant. If the Mayor fails to nominate within said 30 days or the Council fails to confirm any nomination made by the Mayor, then after the expiration of said 30 days, the Council shall appoint a person to fill said vacancy. No appointment shall be made except by a vote of a majority of the members of the Council present at the meeting, provided that at least three affirmative votes shall be required for such purpose, the Mayor to have no vote thereon except in case of a tie.
B. 
Mayor. A vacancy in the office, whether by resignation or otherwise, shall be filled by the Council until the next annual election; the person then elected to fill such vacancy shall serve for the unexpired term only (N.J.S.A. 40:87-11).[2] The vacancy may be filled by any member of the Council or a registered voter of Park Ridge.
[2]
Editor's Note: N.J.S.A. 40:87-11 was repealed by L. 1979, c. 83.
C. 
Tax Collector. A vacancy shall be filled by appointment until January 1 following the next annual election, and the term of the person elected shall be for the unexpired time or for a four-year term if the prior Tax Collector had tenure. (N.J.S.A. 40:87-13;[3] 40A:9-141)
[3]
Editor's Note: N.J.S.A. 40:87-13 was repealed by L. 1975, c. 213.
[1]
Editor's Note: N.J.S.A. 40:87-13 was repealed by L. 1975, c. 213.