Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Riverside, NJ
Burlington County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Amended 6-27-1979 by Ord. No. 1979-11]

§ 66-12
Conditions for permanent appointment. 

§ 66-13
Temporary appointments. 

§ 66-14
Conditions for participation in training course. 

[Amended 3-28-1994 by Ord. No. 1994-4]

No person shall hereafter be given or accept a permanent appointment as a regular police officer in the Township of Riverside unless such person has successfully completed a police training course at a school approved and authorized by the Police Training Commission in the Department of Law and Public Safety of the State of New Jersey, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 56 of the Laws of 1961, and passed all subjects to the satisfaction of the Director of Public Safety or such person shall have attended university or college training aimed at police work for a total of at least 16 credit hours. The school of attendance shall be approved by the Township Committee prior to enrollment.

This Article shall not prohibit the giving or accepting of a probationary or temporary appointment as a police officer for a period not to exceed one year, to enable a person seeking a permanent appointment to complete a police training course as so prescribed in above sections of this Article.

No person shall be permitted to take a police training course unless he holds a probationary or temporary appointment as a police officer in the Township of Riverside, and such appointee shall be entitled to a leave of absence with pay during the period of the police training course.