Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Riverside, NJ
Burlington County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 7-26-1967 by Ord. No. 1967-13 as Section 7:13 of the 1967 Code]

§ 108-7
License required. 

§ 108-8
Application and fee. 

§ 108-9
Investigation of application. 

§ 108-10
Devices permitted for amusement purposes only. 

§ 108-11
Inspection of licensed premises. 

§ 108-12
License required for each device. 

§ 108-13
Age restriction. 

§ 108-14
Violations and penalties. 

§ 108-15
Effect on other provisions. 

It shall be unlawful for any person, persons, club, association, corporation or other organization to install, operate, maintain or use, in any public or quasi-public place or in any building, store or any place wherein the public are invited or may enter within the Township of Riverside, any so-called "pinball games" or other mechanical or automatic devices, dependent upon the skill of any person or persons who participates in the operation of such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature, without a license or permit from the Township Committee first had and obtained.

No license or permit, as aforesaid, shall be granted by the Township Committee, except upon written application by the person or persons, club, association, corporation or other organization desiring the same, and the payment to said Township of Riverside of an annual license fee of $25 for each such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature, which said fee is imposed for costs of administration purposes. Such application shall disclose, among other information as may be required by the Township Committee, the manufacturer's serial number and the name and post office address of the owner or owners of such mechanical device or devices.

Upon the application for any license or permit, so as aforesaid, the Township Committee shall investigate the same and shall not grant said license or permit unless satisfied that the granting of the same will be conducive to the good government and order of said township and its inhabitants. If said application is approved, said license or permit shall be issued by the Township Clerk upon the order of said Committee and the payment of the fee fixed as aforesaid, which said license shall be effective until the first day of January next ensuing and may at the expiration thereof be renewed for a further period of one year upon the payment of the same license fee, subject to the approval of the Township Committee. Said license or permit shall designate the place for which such license or permit is issued.

Such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature shall be issued for amusement purposes only, and no such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature shall be used in connection with gaming, lottery or any other unlawful activity, and the Township Committee may, in its discretion, summarily, forthwith revoke any such license or permit for violation of any of the provisions of this Article or for violation of such rules and conditions as said Township Committee may make from time to time in connection with the issuance of such license or permit for maintaining, operating or using such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature.

[Amended 3-28-1994 by Ord. No. 1994-4]

It shall be the duty of the Director of Public Safety of the Township of Riverside to inspect all licensed premises at least semiannually for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Article.

Each such license or permit shall authorize the person or persons to whom the same is issued to maintain, operate or use one such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature, as herein set forth, at one time, and if more than one such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature is on such licensed premises at the same time, an additional license or permit shall be required for each and every pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature, although such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind and nature may be replaced from time to time, provided that not more than one such pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature is on the licensed premises at any one time for each license or permit so issued.

Any person who shall permit a minor under the age of 16 years to play or operate any pinball game or other mechanical device of any kind or nature licensed by this Article shall be deemed to be guilty of a violation of this Article and punishable as hereinafter provided.

Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code; see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I.

Any person or persons violating any of the provisions of this Article shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to one or more of the following: a fine not exceeding $1,000; a term of imprisonment not exceeding 90 days; or a period of community service not exceeding 90 days.

This Article shall be construed to be in addition to the requirements of Chapter 127, Business Licenses.