Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Dennis, MA
Barnstable County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Meeting of Dennis as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Cemetery Commission — See Ch. 5, Art. I.
[Adopted 9-21-2004 STM, Art. 17]
A. 
In accordance with the provisions of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 114, Section 10A, the Town shall allow for the reuse of occupied grave space(s) in Town cemeteries under the following conditions;
(1) 
The license holder or his or her heir(s) shall make a formal request to the Town in writing and provide an interment order and a statement that all descendents of the decedent occupying the grave have consented to the request.
(2) 
The burial request must be for a relative or descendent of the decedent occupying the grave.
(3) 
The remains of the decedent occupying the grave must be vaulted, or in the case of cremated remains, must be in a durable container or urn and the location of remains duly noted in the appropriate records.
(4) 
The reuse burial shall have a minimum of 18 inches of backfill cover.
(5) 
The layout of the grave space(s) and the number of permitted reuse burials shall be determined by the Town. The license holder or his or her heir(s) shall designate the location of the reuse burial within the confines of the Town's layout.
(6) 
All reuse burials shall be placed within an approved durable (nonbiodegradable) container.
(7) 
No more than two cremated remains shall be permitted in grave spaces where an existing full-burial vault is located. One vaulted burial of a child is permitted where an existing full-burial vault is located, if space permits and if the proposed vault does not exceed 36 inches in length. Lots designated as two cremation grave space or as a cremation lot will remain as such with no additional burials permitted. An unused grave space may be subdivided into no more than six cremated burial plots.