Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Chester, NJ
Morris County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted by Ord. No. 85-15]
Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, entity or corporation to:
A. 
Discharge or cause to be discharged or allow to be discharged any substance to or upon the storm sewers, culverts, ditches or roadways of the Borough of Chester or to connect, cause to be connected, or allow to remain connected any pipe, hose, ditch, drain or other discharge or connection to the storm sewers, culverts, ditches, or roadways of the Borough of Chester, unless a permit therefor shall have been issued by the Mayor and Council of the Borough of Chester.
B. 
Allow to remain connected to the storm sewers, culverts, ditches, or roadways of the Borough of Chester any means of discharge 60 days after the effective date hereof, without having made application to the Borough of Chester for a permit as provided herein.
C. 
Discharge any contaminated water or any pollutant, harmful or deleterious substance that does not at least comply with the standards set forth in N.J.A.C. 7:9-4.1 et seq., as a minimum standard, into the storm sewers, culverts, ditches, or roadways of the Borough of Chester.
D. 
Any owner, lessee, occupant or user of property upon which shall exist a discharge to storm sewers, culverts, ditches, or roadways of the Borough of Chester, for which a permit shall not have been issued, shall be liable for the penalty provided herein.
[Amended by Ord. No. 96-06]
All applications for a permit to do any of the acts prohibited above shall present plans and specifications for the manner of discharge proposed or to be continued, authorize the Borough to collect a discharge sample for a certification by a qualified licensed testing facility as to the quality of the water to be discharged, and pay a fee as established in Chapter 127, Fees, Article I, to the Municipal Clerk for review and approval by the Mayor and Council and such charges for water testing as may be incurred by the Borough. The Mayor and Council may refer same to such municipal officials or consultants as may be appropriate and shall approve or deny such application within 65 days of receipt thereof.