Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Delhi, NY
Delaware County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
The Residence Districts R-3 are established to provide for uses similar to those of Residence Districts R-2; however, at somewhat higher densities. Furthermore, certain additional uses are included for R-3 Districts under the special permit procedures. It is contemplated that all residences in these districts shall be served by public water supply and public sewage disposal facilities.
In R-3 Districts, no building or other structure or land shall be used and no building or other structure shall be built for any purpose other than:
A. 
A use permitted in the Residence Districts R-2. (See §§ 300-12 and 300-17.)
B. 
Other uses as provided by §§ 300-38, 300-41, 300-46 and 300-47.
C. 
Row or town house dwellings and multifamily dwellings.
[Added 9-10-1990 by L.L. No. 8-1990]
[Amended 11-6-1978 by L.L. No. 9-1978; 8-16-2004 by L.L. No. 3-2004]
A. 
Area per dwelling unit and lot dimensions.
(1) 
For a single-family dwelling, the minimum land area shall be 7,500 square feet, and the minimum width of the lot at the front building line shall be not less than 65 feet.
(2) 
For a two-family dwelling, the minimum land area shall be 9,000 square feet, and the minimum width of the lot at the front building line shall be not less than 75 feet or the distance necessary to provide the side yards specified below, whichever is greater.
(3) 
For a dwelling containing three or four dwelling units, the minimum land area per dwelling unit shall be 3,000 square feet; and the minimum width of the lot at the front building line shall not be less than 75 feet or the distance necessary to provide the side yards specified below, whichever is greater.
(4) 
For a dwelling containing more than four dwelling units, the minimum land area per dwelling unit shall be 2,500 square feet and the minimum width of the lot at the front building line shall be not less than 75 feet or the distance necessary to provide the side yards specified below, whichever is the greater.
B. 
Front yards. Front yards shall be determined in the same manner as set forth in § 300-13, and the building lines established by § 300-49 shall take precedence as described in § 300-13.
C. 
Rear yards. Rear yards shall be the same as for Residence Districts R-1 as set forth in § 300-13.
D. 
Side yards.
(1) 
For a single-family residence, there shall be two side yards with a total width of not less than 18 feet. The minimum width of any one side yard shall be not less than six feet.
(2) 
For a two-family dwelling, there shall be two side yards with a total width of 24 feet and the minimum width of one side yard shall not be less than eight feet.
(3) 
For dwellings of three or more dwelling units, there shall be two side yards of a total width of not less than 30 feet, plus four feet additional for each dwelling unit in excess of three contained in the building. The width of the narrower of the two side yards shall be not less than 1/3 of the total width of the two side yards. However, any side yard width in excess of 60 feet, accumulated under the above schedule, may be applied as additional widths for one or more outer courts which, to start with, are not less than 36 feet wide and 38 feet deep.
(4) 
For nonresidential structures, the side yard requirements are the same as those set forth in § 300-13.
E. 
Corner lots. In the case of a corner lot, both yards abutting streets shall be determined as provided in § 300-13B. The minimum width of the lot at the building line parallel to the street considered to be the front street shall be 83 feet.
F. 
Height. No building or structure shall exceed 60 feet in height.
G. 
Buffer zone. Where a structure other than a single-family residence in an R-3 District abuts an R-1 District, a buffer zone 25 feet in width shall be established. Structures exceeding two stories in height shall be required to have an additional 10 feet of yard space for each story above two stories.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
The requirements for private garages and other accessory buildings shall be as set forth in § 300-14.
In the case of lots not served by public water and sewer, the minimum area per dwelling unit shall be 20,000 square feet, and the minimum width at the front building line shall be 100 feet.