Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Wakefield, MA
Middlesex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Annual Town Meeting of the Town of Wakefield 6-1-1992 by Art. 37 as Ch. II of the 1992 Bylaws. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Reports — See Ch. 51.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
The annual Town election shall be held on the last Tuesday of April in each year. All matters to be considered at the Annual Town Meeting, other than the election of Town officers and such matters as are by law to be determined by ballot, shall be brought before the Town at a meeting to be held on the evening of the first Monday following the Town election.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21; 11-5-2018 RTM by Art. 17]
Notice of every Town meeting shall be given by posting the attested copy of the warrant calling the same in such public places as the Town Councilors may designate over at least two (2) successive Sundays before the time of holding said meeting and also publishing the warrant in two (2) issues of one (1) or more of the newspapers of the Town, the date of the first publication to be not less than seven (7) days before an Annual Town Meeting or an Annual Financial Meeting as defined in § 2-9(a) of the Charter and not less than fourteen (14) days before a Special Town Meeting.
[Amended 5-3-1993 ATM by Art. 14]
All articles in the warrant shall be taken up in the order of their arrangement unless otherwise decided by a two-thirds vote.
Every person shall stand, be recognized by the Moderator and speak, shall respectfully address the Moderator, shall confine himself to the question under debate and avoid all personalities.
In case of motions to amend or to fill blanks, the one expressing the largest sum or the longest time shall be put first, and an affirmative vote thereon shall be a negative vote on any smaller sum or shorter time.
No motions shall be received and put until they are seconded, and all motions shall be reduced to writing by the person making them, when so requested by the Moderator.
The Moderator shall declare all votes, and whenever his declaration of the vote is immediately questioned by seven (7) or more voters present a count shall be had by tellers appointed by the Moderator.
When a question is under debate, no motion shall be in order except to adjourn, to lay on the table, the previous question, to postpone to a day certain, to commit, to amend or to postpone indefinitely, which several motions shall have precedence in the order herein named.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
On motions to adjourn, to lay on the table, to take from the table and for the previous question, no person shall speak on the motion more than two (2) minutes at a time.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
The previous question shall be put in the following form: "Shall the main question be now put?" or "I move the question," and until this question is decided all debate on the main question shall be suspended. Immediately after taking and adopting the previous question the sense of the meeting shall be taken upon any pending amendments and finally upon the main question.
[Amended 11-17-2008 RTM by Art. 21]
No person shall speak upon a question more than once when any other person desires to be heard, nor more than twice on the same question without permission of the meeting, nor shall any person speak for more than five (5) minutes at one time without permission of the Town Meeting.
No person speaking shall be interrupted but by a call to order.
No reports of committees shall be in order unless made under an article in the warrant which indicates the subject to be reported upon.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
When a final report of a committee is placed in the hands of the Moderator, it shall be deemed to be properly before the meeting for its action thereon, and a vote to accept the same shall discharge the committee but shall not be equivalent to a vote to carry out its recommendation without a special vote to adopt it.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
If at a meeting of one or more sessions a motion has once been made and voted on, such motion shall not be again considered at that meeting, except at a later session of the meeting upon a motion for reconsideration by a two-thirds vote, subject in all events to the provisions of § 2-9(g)(1) of the Charter concerning written notice to be filed with the Town Clerk. There can be no reconsideration of a vote at any session of a meeting once the vote has been reconsidered or after a vote not to reconsider it.
[Amended 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21]
The conduct of all Town Meetings not prescribed by law, by the Charter, or by the rules set forth in this Chapter shall be governed by the latest edition of Robert's Rules of Order, so far as they are adapted to Town Meetings, and the latest edition of Town Meeting Time shall be used as an interpretive guide.
[1]
Editor’s Note: Former § 36-17, Motion to reconsider, was repealed 5-10-2018 ATM by Art. 21.
[Amended 11-5-2018 RTM by Art. 17]
When in any article in a Town meeting warrant it is proposed to offer to the Town any land, or land and buildings, for park or other purposes, the Town Planning Board shall consider such proposal with respect to the possibilities, needs and plans for future development of the Town, holding a public hearing thereon with such notice as it deems reasonable if it determines that such hearing is desirable, and after such consideration shall report its recommendations to the Town meeting. Such an article shall be placed only in the Annual Town Meeting warrant unless the Town Council considers the matter especially urgent; then it may be acted on at a Special Town Meeting.
[Added 11-29-2001 RTM by Art. 23]
The Annual Financial Town Meeting, as provided for in Section 2-9(a) of the Charter, shall be held on the first Monday of November in each year.