Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Homestead, PA
Allegheny County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Borough Council of the Borough of Homestead 10-14-1974 as Ch. 69 of the 1974 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Disorderly conduct — See Ch. 130.
Licensing — See Ch. 169.
No procession or parade containing 10 or more vehicles or 20 or more persons not riding in vehicles shall occupy, march or proceed along any highway, sidewalk or public right-of-way at any time unless a license to do so at that time has been obtained from the Borough Manager pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 167, Licensing. No person shall take part in, aid, form or start any such procession or parade unless a license for said procession or parade has been issued by the Borough Manager, and no person shall take part in any procession or parade which is proceeding in a manner not in accordance with the terms of such license.
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
A. 
Processions or parades when all persons taking part are policemen, firemen, members of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or officials of governmental units in the performance of their duty or funeral processions.
B. 
Students going to and from school classes or participating in school activities, provided such conduct is under the immediate direction and supervision of the proper school authorities.
In addition to the information required in § 169-3 of Chapter 169, Licensing, the Borough Manager shall also require the following information:
A. 
The date and time of such parade or procession.
B. 
The route such parade or procession shall follow.
Upon application duly made, not less than 10 days, excluding the date of application, legal holidays and Sundays, prior to the proposed date of the procession or parade, a license for the procession or parade shall be issued by the Borough Manager within five days, excluding the date of application, legal holidays and Sundays after the application is made, unless:
A. 
The procession or parade for which a license is sought could conflict with another parade or procession for which a license is to be or has been issued and for which application was made previous to the application to be rejected.
B. 
The procession or parade could conflict with a procession or parade to which this chapter does not apply.
C. 
The Chief of Police deems that the procession or parade for which a license is sought could endanger the public health or safety or could be detrimental to the public welfare.
D. 
The procession or parade is to be held for the purpose of advertising any commercial product, goods or events, or is designated purely for private profit.
E. 
The organization has a record of previous violations of parade or procession ordinances.
No person shall drive any vehicle between the vehicles or persons comprising a procession or parade proceeding in accordance with the terms of a license therefor duly issued by the Borough Manager when such vehicles or persons are in motion and are conspicuously designated as a procession or parade, nor shall any person unreasonably hamper, obstruct or impede or interfere with any person, vehicle or animal participating or used in such a procession or parade.
The Chief of Police shall have the authority to prohibit or restrict the parking of vehicles along a highway, street, road, avenue or any public right-of-way, or part thereof, constituting a part of the route of a procession or parade, and to cause signs to such effect to be posted, and it shall be unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to park or leave unattended any vehicle upon any highway, street, road, avenue or public right-of-way, or portion thereof, in violation of the prohibitions so posted along said highway or portion thereof.
Any person who shall be convicted of a violation of this chapter before any District Justice shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $300, together with costs of prosecution, and in default of payment of such fine and costs said violator shall be subject to imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 30 days.