Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of East Greenwich, RI
Kent County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Council of the Town of East Greenwich as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Fees — See Ch. 93.
STATE LAW REFERENCES
Weights and measures — See R.I.G.L. § 47-2-1 et seq.
Fees and compensation of Sealer — See R.I.G.L. § 47-2-7.
[Adopted 6-22-1993 by Ord. No. 595 as Sec. 23-1 to 23-5 of the 1993 Code]
The Town Sealer of Weights and Measures, on or before September 1 in each year, shall give notice by advertisement, stating the time and place when and where he will attend to his duties as required by R.I.G.L. § 47-2-1 et seq.
The Town Sealer shall make and keep a true record of the names of all persons in the Town selling goods, wares, merchandise, liquors or provisions therein.
The Town Sealer shall report in writing to the Chief of Police the name of every person who violates the provisions of law, and the Chief of Police shall commence prosecution against the person so violating within 20 days after such report shall have been made to him.
The Town Sealer of Weights and Measures, between October 1 and December 1 following, shall visit the places of business of all persons who are supposed by him to have weights, measures and balances of any description which ought to be sealed and which have not been sealed since January 1 next preceding such visit, and seal any weights, measures or balances that may be presented to him or send the weights, measures or balances to his office to be tried, proved and sealed.
The Town Sealer of Weights and Measures shall receive for every weight, measurer, scale or balance which will weigh 50 pounds or less sealed by him a fee in accordance with the fee schedule in Chapter 93, Fees, and for all other services rendered by him the fees and expenses provided by law.
[Adopted 2-9-1993 by Ord. No. 591 (Secs. 2-270 to 2-274 of the 1993 Code)]
There shall be a Town Solicitor, who shall be appointed by the Town Council to serve at the pleasure of the Town Council. The Town Solicitor, with approval of the Town Council, may appoint one or more Assistant Town Solicitors. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the Town Council from retaining special counsel in such cases or for other matters as the Council shall deem advisable.
The Town Solicitor and any Assistant Town Solicitor shall be an attorney at law in good standing who has been admitted to the practice of law in this state. He need not be a resident of the Town. The Town Solicitor and any Assistant Town Solicitor shall not hold any other office in Town government, except that of acting Judge of Probate when so necessary.
The Solicitor or Assistant Solicitor shall receive such compensation, either on a salary or fee basis, as the Council may determine. The Solicitor and Assistant Town Solicitor need not be required to devote full time to the duties of their office.
A. 
Notwithstanding any ordinance to the contrary, the Town Solicitor shall serve as the chief legal advisor to the Town Council and Town Manager.
B. 
The Town Solicitor shall also perform such duties appropriate to his office as the Town Council or Town Manager may require. The Town Solicitor shall examine and render advice regarding the form of all ordinances and resolutions, of all invitations to bid, contracts and other legal documents issued by any department, commission, office or agency of the Town, as required by the Town Council or Town Manager.
Legal opinions furnished to the Town Council and to all Town officers, departments and agencies shall, if requested, be in writing and filed with the Town Clerk as a public record, together with the resolution, letter or other memorandum requesting the opinion. Legal opinions concerning matters for which closed meetings may be held are excluded from this requirement.