Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Bedford, NH
Hillsborough County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town of Bedford 7-11-1990. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Sign standards — See Ch. 275, § 275-68.
Building identification signs — See Ch. 275, Table 6.
Every dwelling, building, or structure, whether it is residential, commercial or industrial (whether existing on the date of adoption of this chapter or which may exist in the future) located in the Town of Bedford shall be required to have a number(s) posted upon such dwelling, building, or structure or upon the property which is under construction or such improvements exist, so as to be plainly visible from the street which abuts the main entrance to such property.
When such posting of a number(s) results in numbers which are not readily visible from the street year-round, an additional number shall be posted at the main driveway entering onto the property from a public road. Such posted number(s) shall be at such a height level and in an area where the number(s) will not be obstructed by trees, brush, snow banks, parked vehicles, or any other material.
[1]
Editor's Note: Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1, General Provisions, Art. I).
This number, which represents the legal address as assigned by the Town of Bedford, shall be a minimum of four inches in height and shall be Arabic numerals or block style letters.
Every dwelling, building, or structure that houses more than one living unit or business section shall also post appropriate unit number(s) or letter(s) for each separate living unit or business section, so as to be plainly visible in the main entrance to such unit or section of the main dwelling, building, or structure.
No dwelling, building, or structure shall be issued a certificate of occupancy until the assigned number(s) have been posted in accordance with this chapter.
The owner of any dwelling, building, or structure who shall fail to post such number(s) within 30 days after notice from the Town Manager, or his or her duly authorized agent, shall be fined not more than $25 for each day that the number(s) is not posted.