Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Fredon, NJ
Sussex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Township Committee of the Township of Fredon Ord. No. 12-80 (Sec. 2-7 of the 1972 Revised General Ordinances). Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Fire prevention — See Ch. 262.
No insurance company authorized to issue fire insurance policies in the State of New Jersey shall pay to a claimant any claim in excess of $2,500 for fire damages on any real property located within the Township, pursuant to any fire insurance policy issued or renewed after the adoption of this section and the filing of this chapter with the State Commissioner of Insurance, until such time as:
A. 
All taxes and assessments and all other municipal liens or charges due and payable appearing on the official certificate of search for municipal liens, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 shall have been paid either by the owner of such real property or by the insurance company, or
B. 
The Township submits to the insurance company a copy of a resolution adopted, pursuant to § 257-2, provided that if an appeal is taken on the amount of any lien or charge, other than an appeal on the assessed valuation of real property, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, the insurance company shall withhold 75% of the full amount of the lien or charge being contested pending termination of all proceedings.
A. 
The Township Committee may, by resolution, enter into an agreement with the owner of any fire-damaged property situated in the Township to pay in full all delinquent taxes, assessments or other municipal liens by installments, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-19 or for the redemption of a tax sale lien by installment payments, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-7, if the Township Committee is satisfied that the claim for fire damages is to be used to restore or improve the fire-damaged property.
B. 
In the event of such resolution, a certified copy of the resolution shall be sent to the insurance company authorizing the insurance company to make full payment on the claim to the insured.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 257-1, an insurance company may pay proceeds of a fire insurance policy to a mortgagee of fire-damaged real property where the fire insurance policy, at the time of the loss, listed the mortgagee as a named insured; provided the payment may not be in an amount which exceeds that due and payable to the mortgagee under the mortgage contract.