Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Fredon, NJ
Sussex County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Township Committee of the Township of Fredon Ord. No. 1-94 (Sec. 4-7 of the 1972 Revised General Ordinances). Amendments noted where applicable.]
This chapter shall be for the purpose of regulating all games of chance held, operated or conducted within the Township, pursuant to the Acts of the Legislature of the State of New Jersey known as the Bingo Licensing Law and the Raffles Licensing Law, and in accordance with the rules and regulations issued or to be promulgated by the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission in the Department of the State of the State of New Jersey. All applications, licenses and proceedings in connection therewith shall be subject to the provisions of the acts and the rules and regulations, and any laws, rules and regulations hereafter enacted; and shall be further subject to the provisions of this chapter.
[Amended by Ord. No. 95-4]
A. 
Hours. No licensee authorized by law shall hold, operate or conduct any game of chance at the place where the game of chance is being conducted under license except between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 11:59 p.m.
B. 
Sunday. A license for holding, operating or conducting a licensed game of chance may provide that the game so licensed may be conducted under such license on Sunday, and the conduct of licensed games of chance within the Township on Sunday is authorized.
C. 
Organizations eligible for license. No license to conduct a game of chance as authorized by law shall be issued to any organization not having a bona fide situs established in good faith within the State of New Jersey and actively engaged in serving one or more of the authorized purposes as defined by the rules and regulations of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission.
D. 
Games of chance during elections prohibited. No game of chance shall be conducted under any license at any time during which a general, municipal, primary, special or board of education election is being held, while the polls are open for voting at such election.
E. 
Fees. All qualified organizations shall be exempt from the payment of any municipal licensing fee.