Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Gardner, MA
Worcester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 2-7-2000 by Ord. No. 1318]
A. 
Any full-time regular employee of the City that is not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, except those under the control of the School Department and officials elected by the voters of the City, who has been employed for at least five continuous full-time years of service shall receive, in addition to his or her regular compensation, longevity pay of $150 during the first year that such service is attained and each fiscal year thereafter.
B. 
Such employees shall receive an additional $30 per year for each additional year of full-time continuous service with the City, but in no event shall longevity pay for any such employee exceed $1,050 in any fiscal year.
A. 
Any part-time regular employee of the City that is not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, except those under the control of the School Department and officials elected by the voters of the City, who has been employed for at least five continuous years of service and has worked at least 1,000 hours each year of service shall receive, in addition to his or her regular compensation, longevity pay of $75 during the first year that such service is attained and each fiscal year thereafter.
B. 
Such employee shall receive an additional $15 per year for each additional year of part-time continuous service with the City, but in no event shall longevity pay for part-time employees exceed $525 in any fiscal year.
Payment of longevity pay shall be made on June 30 to all employees who are entitled during the fiscal year preceding such date, except that an employee whose is terminated, except involuntarily for cause, shall receive payment on the date of termination of such longevity pay for which the employee was eligible in such fiscal year prior to the date of termination.
For the purpose of calculating longevity pay, a year of employment shall be 32 weeks in the aggregate during the fiscal year.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: Original Sec. 5, which immediately followed this section and was added 6-1-2009 by Ord. No. 1495, was repealed 5-3-2010 by Ord. No. 1514.