Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Upper Hanover, PA
Montgomery County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Adopted 12-11-2012 by Ord. No. 2012-05]
In addition to the authorization for the collection of taxes and institution of tax sales authorized by the Real Estate Tax Sales Law ("RETSL"), 72 P.S. § 5860.201 et seq, the Montgomery County Tax Claim Bureau is appointed as alternative collector and is authorized and directed to file liens for existing delinquent real estate taxes with the Prothonotary of Montgomery County in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act, 53 P.S. § 7101, et seq.
In accordance with the MCTLA and RETSL, interest shall be charged on taxes so returned from and after but not before the first day of the month following the return. Interest shall be charged at the rate of 9% per annum.
Pursuant to Section 7106 of the MCTLA,[1] it is hereby established that the reasonable charges, expenses and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account under the MCTLA are hereby fixed at 5% of the total amount of the delinquent taxes (including interest and penalties), and that additional reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent taxes shall be fixed at 1% of the total amount of the delinquent taxes (including interest and penalties), and that said charges for attorneys' fees and for all charges, expenses and fees set forth herein, shall be paid to the County of Montgomery through the Montgomery County Tax Claim Bureau in lieu of payment of commission pursuant to Section 207 of RETSL.
[1]
Editor’s Note: See 53 P.S. § 7106.
The proper officials of Upper Hanover Township are hereby authorized and empowered to take such additional action as they may deem necessary or appropriate to implement this article.[1]
[1]
Editor’s Note: Former Art. XIII, adopted 11-14-2017 by Ord. No. 2017-03, which immediately followed, was repealed 10-9-2018 by Ord. No. 2018-03.