Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Ste. Genevieve, MO
Ste. Genevieve County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1985 §18-1; Comp. Ords. §23.02]
Any street or alley that is an extension or continuation of or that may hereafter be extended or continued from any street or alley already named shall be known by the name or designation of the street or alley of which it is such continuation or extension.
[CC 1985 §18-2; Comp. Ords. §23.02]
A. 
Authority is hereby given any owner or occupant of any building or other premises to erect at his/her own expense one (1) or more lamps in front of such building or premises at the outer edge of the sidewalk under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by the Field Operations Supervisor.
B. 
Authority is hereby given to the owner of any building or other premises to suspend any lamp or lamps on the outside of such building or premises fronting in any street or highway, provided that such lamp suspended shall be securely fixed to the side of such building or premises or to a post of any porch or shed attached thereto with iron or wooden brackets and all lamp posts standing on the sidewalks shall be of uniform height of seven (7) feet to the base of the lamp.
C. 
All lamps now erected on the streets or suspended to any building or other premises or such as may hereafter be erected or suspended as aforesaid shall be subject to such ordinances as may be hereafter adopted by the Board of Aldermen.
[CC 1985 §18-3; Comp. Ords. §19.014]
It shall be unlawful for any person in this City to hoist on the outside of any building any merchandise, grain, building or other material or article over any thoroughfare.
[CC 1985 §18-4; Comp. Ords. §§19.017, 23.01]
A. 
It shall be unlawful for any person owning or occupying any building in this City to cause the pipes conducting the water from the eaves of the building to be so constructed as to spread the water over the sidewalk.
B. 
It shall be unlawful for any person in this City to keep or leave open any cellar door or grating of any vault on any highway, street or sidewalk or to suffer any such door or grating belonging to premises occupied by him/her or any such place to be in an insecure condition whereby passers may be in danger of falling into a cellar or vault.
C. 
It shall be unlawful for any person in this City to cast, throw or place upon any paved sidewalk any stone, coal or firewood or to saw or permit to be sawed any firewood on such sidewalk.
D. 
It shall be unlawful for any person in this City, otherwise than in passing in or out of their premises, to trundle any wheelbarrow or handbarrow or any cart upon any paved sidewalk.
[CC 1985 §18-5; Comp. Ords. §§19.014, 19.015]
A. 
All persons are required to keep the paved sidewalks in front of the premises respectively occupied by them, or where houses are occupied by several tenants, then the person occupying the premises nearest the street, swept and clear of mud, dirt and filth and after any fall of snow to cause the snow to be immediately removed therefrom into the carriage way of the street.
B. 
It shall be the duty of every person to keep the gutter opposite and fronting the lot or premises owned or occupied by him/her free from all accumulations of any kind whatsoever likely to impede the free passage of water.
[CC 1985 §18-6; Comp. Ords. §23.03(2), (4)]
A. 
The Field Operations Supervisor is authorized to act as an inspector of all sidewalks and curbing constructed within the City. No sidewalks and curbing constructed within the City shall be accepted by the City until the same have been approved by the Field Operations Supervisor as meeting the plans and specifications now on file in the City Clerk's office.
B. 
In accordance with Subsection (A) and other provisions of this Code, should a specific exception be allowed by the Board of Aldermen to this Section, a performance bond shall be posted with the City Clerk in an amount of acceptable surety as determined by the Board of Aldermen.
[CC 1985 §18-7; Ord. No. 2610 §4, 7-11-1991]
A. 
Street Address Numbers To Be Posted. Street address numbers shall be posted in the front of all residential, commercial and industrial properties.
B. 
Visibility. Street address numbers shall be located in such a manner that they are clearly visible to emergency vehicles from the street in front of the structure.
C. 
Responsibility For Enforcement. It shall be the responsibility of the City Fire Chief or his/her designee to enforce the provisions of this Section.
D. 
Grace Period. All persons found to be in violation of this Section shall be so advised by written notice. Such violators shall be allowed at least fifteen (15) days to comply with this Section before any fine may be imposed. No action may be filed to enforce this Section until the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the receipt of such written notice. The property owner, occupier or both may be charged with the violation of this Section.
[CC 1985 §18-47; Comp. Ords. §23.01]
A. 
The cost of paying, macadamizing, guttering and curbing, where such curb is set out into the street beyond the sidewalks, all streets, avenues, alleys and other highways or any part thereof or any connection therewith and repairing the same and for doing all excavating and grading necessary for the same, after such streets, avenues, alleys and other highways or parts thereof or connections therewith have been first brought to grade, shall be levied as a special assessment upon all lots and pieces of ground upon either side of such street, avenue, alley or other highway or part thereof or connection therewith, abutting thereon, along the distance improved, in proportion to the front foot. The cost of paving, macadamizing, curbing and guttering any street, avenue, alley or highway or any part thereof and the cost of repairing and cleaning of the same and of making and repairing sidewalks may be paid out of the general revenue fund of the City or other funds which the City may have for such purposes, if the Board of Aldermen so desires, in which case the proceedings of the City for such improvements shall specify that payment will be made out of the general revenue funds or other funds in whole or in part.
B. 
The cost of paving or macadamizing the squares and areas as formed by the crossing or meeting of streets and other highways or parts thereof or connections therewith shall be levied by dividing such area into parts or portions by lines drawn lengthwise along the middle of each of such streets or highways of intersecting or meeting and the cost of said parts or portions shall be levied as a special assessment against the block or square contiguous to each and prorated against the lots or pieces of ground in such block or square abutting on the street improved.
[CC 1985 §18-48; Comp. Ords. §23.01]
The cost of all work done, which by this Article is made a special assessment against property or owners or occupants thereof, shall be assessed and collected and in all respects be governed by the provisions of Sections 88.700 to 88.750 or 88.811 to 88.828 or 88.863 to 88.913, RSMo., as the Board of Aldermen decides or such other acts or laws of the State relating to the authority of Cities of the Fourth Class in grading, improving and repairing streets, as may be in force at the time such work is done and under such directions and rules, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be prescribed by the Board of Aldermen.
[CC 1985 §18-49]
The City Clerk shall, upon being notified by the Field Operations Supervisor that a sidewalk needs alteration, notify the owner or occupant of the property in front of such sidewalk to have the same altered within thirty (30) days from the time such notice is given. In case such owner or occupant shall fail to do the alteration required in the time specified, the Field Operations Supervisor shall proceed to have the same done at the cost of the owner or occupant, to be assessed and collected as provided in Section 520.090.