Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Manchester, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1979 §24-2; Ord. No. 72-420 §28, 8-7-1972; Ord. No. 73-456 §3, 5-7-1973]
The regulations contained herein are in addition to the requirements set forth in the Building Code adopted at Section 500.010 of this Code and all such provisions must be complied with. The failure to comply with these provisions shall constitute an ordinance violation. This Chapter supplements the adopted building code of the City of Manchester and shall apply to all pools, whether existing or to be constructed within the City.
[CC 1979 §24-3; Ord. No. 72-420 §1, 8-7-1972]
All swimming pools used for swimming or bathing shall be in conformity with the requirements of this Chapter; however, the provisions of this Chapter shall not be applicable to any such pool less than twenty-four (24) inches deep, or having a surface area less than two hundred fifty (250) square feet except when such pools are permanently equipped with a water recirculating system or involve structural materials or foundations. For purposes of this Chapter, pools are classified as private swimming pools or public and semipublic swimming pools, as defined in this Chapter.
[CC 1979 §24-8; Ord. No. 72-420 §6, 8-7-1972; Ord. No. 73-455 §1, 5-7-1973]
The location of a private swimming pool shall not encroach upon any yard requirements set forth in the zoning ordinance of the City as required for an accessory building in residential zoning requirements. In any event, no swimming pool, both in-ground and above-ground shall be located less than ten (10) feet (measured from edge of water surface) from any side or any rear property line nor shall any accessory structure (decking, patio, sidewalk, pump house, etc.) be located closer than five (5) feet from any side or rear property line.
[CC 1979 §24-16; Ord. No. 72-420 §16, 8-7-1972; Ord. No. 10-1970 §1, 2-1-2010]
A. 
Filter backwash (i.e. the result of the rinsing and/or cleaning of cartridge or sand filters) shall be discharged to the sanitary sewer system unless such may be discharged onto the pool owner's property in a manner which will have it entirely absorbed into such pool owner's ground. Filter backwash water may not be discharged off site to streets or the storm system, nor may such be discharged in a manner as to flow onto a neighboring property or street.
B. 
Swimming pools shall be drained according to the following procedure:
1. 
A pool may be emptied by discharging to the stormwater system if the chlorine content is less than or equal to one (1) part per million and is free of other chemicals;
2. 
The pH level of the water must be tested prior to discharge and must fall within a range of 5.5 — 11.5;
3. 
The water to be discharged must not be cloudy or discolored and must be free of algae and contaminants;
4. 
Water may be drained on the owner's property, provided it drains to a drainage channel or along the curb line gutter of a paved street;
5. 
Water must be monitored to ensure that it does not cause any erosion of any drainage channel;
6. 
Discharges of pool water containing pollutants such as chlorine, sediment or organic debris must be drained to the sanitary sewers.
[CC 1979 §24-20; Ord. No. 72-420 §24, 8-7-1972]
Any person violating any provisions of this Chapter shall be subject to the immediate closing of the subject pool with or without notice from the City if the health or safety of any person situated in the City may be affected thereby. Any closing of such pool must be accompanied with the list of actions which must be taken before such pool may be reopened.