Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Louisiana, MO
Pike County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §625.010; Code 1968 §16-31; CC 1988 §17-156]
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
PERSON
Includes any individual, firm, co-partnership, joint partnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, business trust, trustee, receiver, syndicate or any other group or combination acting as a unit, in the plural as well as in the singular number.
[1]
Cross Reference — Definitions and rules of construction generally, §100.060.
[R.O. 2008 §625.020; Code 1968 §16-32; CC 1988 §17-157; Ord. No. 6310 §2, 6-13-1985; Ord. No. 6376 §1, 4-11-1988]
Every person engaged in the business of supplying electricity or natural gas for compensation for any purpose in the City shall pay to the City, as a license tax, a sum equal to six percent (6%) of the gross operating revenue derived from such business within the corporate limits exclusive of the sales of electricity and gas to industrial customers within the corporate limits and exclusive of the sales of electricity and gas to the municipality for street lighting, water pumping and other municipal purposes.
[Ord. No. 28-2011 §1, 9-12-2011]
The gross receipt tax imposed upon electric corporations including, but not limited to, Ameren Missouri pursuant to Section 625.020 of the Code of Louisiana shall be maintained at its existing rate of six percent (6%), despite the tariff increase awarded by the PSC to Ameren Missouri effective on July 31, 2011.
[R.O. 2008 §625.030; CC 1988 §27-14; Ord. No 6376 §1, 4-11-88; Ord. No. 6438 §§1 — 2, 1-11-1993]
A. 
The City of Louisiana in accordance with Section 393.275(2), RSMo., in order to maintain its sources of revenue at its historical level, hereby determines to maintain the six percent (6%) gross receipt tax against AmerenUE, its successors and assigns, for the sale of natural gas.
B. 
The City Clerk is hereby directed to send a copy of this Chapter to AmerenUE, its successors and assigns, and to the Public Service Commission.
[R.O. 2008 §625.040; Code 1968 §16-33; CC 1988 §17-158]
Every person engaged in the business described in Section 625.020 shall pay to the City Treasurer, on the fifteenth (15th) day of each month of each year, an amount equal to six percent (6%) of such person's gross receipts from such business for the preceding month.
[R.O. 2008 §625.050; Code 1968 §16-34; CC 1988 §17-159]
The tax required by this Article shall be in lieu of any other occupational tax required of any person engaged in any business enumerated in Section 625.020, but nothing in this Article shall be so construed as to exempt any such person from the payment to the City of the tax that the City levies upon the real or personal property belonging to any such person, nor the tax required of merchants or manufacturers for the sale of anything other than electricity or natural gas, as the case may be, nor shall the tax required exempt any such person from the payment of any other tax that may be lawfully required other than an occupational tax on the business described in Section 625.020.
[R.O. 2008 §625.060; Code 1968 §16-30; CC 1988 §17-176]
The right is hereby granted to all persons mentioned in Section 625.020 to trim trees, brush or hedges upon and overhanging the streets, alleys, sidewalks and public places of the City to prevent such foliage from coming into contact with electric and gas service wires and cables. All of such trimming shall be done under the supervision and direction of the City Council.
[R.O. 2008 §625.070; Code 1968 §16-29; CC 1988 §17-177]
Each person mentioned in Section 625.020, on the request of any other person, shall remove or raise or lower the wires belonging to such person temporarily to permit the moving of houses or other bulky structures. The expense of such temporary removal, raising or lowering of wires shall be paid by the party requesting such raising or lowering of wires, and payment in advance may be required. Not less than forty-eight (48) hours' advance notice shall be given to arrange for such temporary wire changes.