Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Louisiana, MO
Pike County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §710.180; Code 1968 §28-8; CC 1988 §29-76]
Except as provided in this Article, it shall be unlawful to construct, install or maintain any privy, privy vault, septic tank, cesspool, or other facility intended or used for the disposal of sewage.
[R.O. 2008 §710.190; Code 1968 §28-11; CC 1988 §29-77]
Where a public sanitary sewer is not available under the provisions of Section 710.060, the building sewer shall be connected to an approved private or semi-public sewer or sewer disposal system or sewage disposal facility complying with the provisions of this Chapter.
[R.O. 2008 §710.200; Code 1968 §28-12; CC 1988 §29-78]
Before starting construction of a private or semi-private sewage disposal system or treatment facility, the owner shall first obtain a written permit signed by the City Administrator. The application for such a permit shall be made on a form furnished by the City, which the applicant shall supplement by any plans, specifications and other information, including the result of soil absorption tests performed for subsoil disposal systems, as required by the City Administrator. A permit and inspection fee of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be paid to the City at the time the application is filed for a private sewage disposal system and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for a semi-public disposal system.
[1]
Cross Reference — Licenses and miscellaneous business regulations, ch. 605.
[R.O. 2008 §710.210; Code 1968 §28-13; CC 1988 §29-79]
A permit for a private or semi-public disposal system shall not become effective until the installation is complete to the satisfaction of the City Administrator. He/she shall be allowed to inspect the work at any stage of construction and, in any event, the applicant for the permit shall notify the City Administrator when the work is ready for a final inspection, and before any underground portions are covered.
[R.O. 2008 §710.220; Code 1968 §28-14; CC 1988 §29-80]
The type, capacities, location of a private, semi-public or industrial sewage disposal system or treatment facility shall comply with all regulations of the Missouri Clean Water Commission and the City.
[R.O. 2008 §710.230; Code 1968 §28-15; CC 1988 §29-81]
At such time as a sanitary sewer becomes available to a property served by a private or semi-public sewage disposal system or treatment facility, as provided in Section 710.210, a direct connection shall be made to the public sewer in compliance with this Chapter. Any septic tank, cesspool or similar private or semi-public sewage disposal or treatment facilities shall be abandoned and filled with a suitable material.
[R.O. 2008 §710.240; Code 1968 §28-16; CC 1988 §29-82]
The owner shall operate and maintain any private, semi-public or industrial sewage disposal or treatment facilities in a satisfactory manner at all times, at no expense to the City. Such facilities shall be subject to inspection by the City Administrator at all times.