Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Louisiana, MO
Pike County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2008 §710.250; Code 1968 §28-17; CC 1988 §29-101; Ord. No. 6384 §1, 8-9-1988]
No unauthorized person shall uncover, make any connections with, or opening into, use, alter or disturb any public sewer or appurtenance thereof without first obtaining a written permit from the City Administrator. Before a permit may be issued for excavating for plumbing in the paved portion of any public street or alley, the person applying for such a permit shall have executed unto the City and deposited with the City Clerk a corporate surety or some type of bond satisfactory to the City, stipulating that he/she will perform faithfully all work with due care and skill and in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations established under the authority of any ordinances of the City pertaining to plumbing and/or street repair. This bond will state that the person will indemnify and save harmless the City and the owner of the premises against all damages, costs, expenses, outlays and claims of every nature and kind arising out of unskillfulness or negligence on his/her part in connection with plumbing or excavating for plumbing as prescribed in this Title. Such bond shall remain in force and must be executed for a period of one and one-half (1½) years except that on such expiration it shall remain in force as to all penalties, claims and demands that may have accrued thereunder prior to such expiration.
[1]
Cross Reference — Licenses and miscellaneous business regulations, ch. 605.
[R.O. 2008 §710.260; Code 1968 §28-18; CC 1988 §29-102; Ord. No. 6518 §1, 2-10-1997]
A. 
There shall be two (2) classes of building sewer permits:
1. 
For residential and commercial service; and
2. 
For service to establishments producing industrial wastes.
B. 
In either case, the owner or his/her agent shall make application on a special form furnished by the City. The permit application shall be supplemented by any plans, specifications or information considered pertinent, in the judgment of the City Administrator. A permit and inspection fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a residential, multi-family one hundred dollars ($100.00) per unit, two hundred dollars ($200.00) for commercial and three hundred dollars ($300.00) for industrial building sewer permit shall be paid to the City at the time the application is filed.
[R.O. 2008 §710.270; Code 1968 §28-19; CC 1988 §29-103]
All costs and expense incident to the installation and connection of the building sewer shall be borne by the owner. The owner or the person installing the building sewer shall indemnify the City from any loss or damage that may directly or indirectly be occasioned by the installation of the building sewer.
[R.O. 2008 §710.280; Code 1968 §28-20; CC 1988 §29-104]
A separate and independent building sewer shall be provided for every building, except where one (1) building stands at the rear of another on an interior lot and no private sewer is available or can be constructed to the rear building through an adjoining alley, court, yard, or driveway, the building sewer from the front building may be extended to the rear building and the whole considered as one (1) building sewer.
[R.O. 2008 §710.290; Code 1968 §28-21; CC 1988 §29-105]
Old building sewers may be used in connection with new buildings only when they are found, on examination and test by the City Administrator, to meet all requirements of this Title.
[R.O. 2008 §710.300; Code 1968 §28-22; CC 1988 §29-106]
The building sewer shall be constructed PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) sewer pipe and fittings conforming to A.S.T.M. D-3033 and D-3034 specifications.
[R.O. 2008 §710.310; Code 1968 §28-24; CC 1988 §29-108]
The size and slope of the building sewer shall be subject to the approval of the City Administrator; but in no event shall the diameter of the pipe be less than four (4) inches nor the slope less than one-eighth (1/8) inch per foot. A slope of one-fourth (¼) inch per foot shall be used whenever practical.
[R.O. 2008 §710.320; Code 1968 §28-25; CC 1988 §29-109]
Whenever possible, the building sewer shall be brought to the building at an elevation below the basement floor. The depth shall be sufficient to afford protection from frost. All excavations shall be by open-trench methods unless otherwise authorized by the City Administrator. Rough machine excavation for the pipe trench shall not be carried lower than three (3) inches above the grade of the invert of the pipe and the remainder of the excavation accomplished by hand to shape the bottom of the trench to give full support to the lower third (3rd) of each pipe. Bell holes shall be dug to provide ample space for making the joint and to relieve the bell of any stresses. All pipe shall be laid true to line and grade with bell ends upstream and with all joints fully completed. No backfill shall be placed over the completed house service line until it has been approved by the City Administrator. Backfill shall be carefully deposited completely under the pipe haunches and around and over the pipe in layers not to exceed six (6) inches in loose depth and carefully tamped until enough fill has been placed to provide a cover of not less than one (1) foot over the top of the pipe. Care shall be taken in this placement and compaction to cause no vertical or lateral displacement of the pipe. The remainder of the depth of the trench may be backfilled as approved by the City Administrator.
[R.O. 2008 §710.330; Code 1968 §28-26; CC 1988 §29-110]
The connection of the building sewer into the public sewer shall be made at the wye branch designated for that property, if such branch is available at a suitable location. Any connection not made at the designated wye branch in the public sewer shall be made only as directed by the City Administrator.
[R.O. 2008 §710.340; Code 1968 §28-27; CC 1988 §29-111]
The applicant for the building sewer permit shall notify the City Administrator when the building sewer is ready for inspection and connection to the public sewer. The connection shall be made only under the direction of the City Administrator.
[R.O. 2008 §710.350; Code 1968 §28-28; CC 1988 §29-112]
All excavations for building sewer installation shall be adequately guarded with barricades, lights, etc., so as to protect the public from hazard. Streets, sidewalks, parkways and other public properties disturbed in the course of the work shall be restored in a manner satisfactory to the City Administrator.
[R.O. 2008 §710.360; Code 1968 §28-32; CC 1988 §29-113]
All sewer services and private sewer lines connecting property with the public sewers maintained by the City shall be maintained and repaired by the person owning the property served thereby in accordance with such reasonable standards, rules, and regulations as may be promulgated by the City, based on sound engineering principles of sanitation, for the protection of the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the City and for the efficient operation of the public sewers therein. When it shall come to the attention of the City that any such private sewer or service is not being maintained in accordance with the standards promulgated by the Board as aforesaid, the Board shall immediately order the person responsible therefor to repair or alter the same to conform to such regulations. Such repairs or alterations, when ordered, shall be made within reasonable time from the receipt of such order, and in no event shall it be delayed for a longer period than fifteen (15) days from the date of the receipt of such order.