Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Frontenac, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 390 §9, 12-11-1968; Ord. No. 446 §8, 1-11-1972; Ord. No. 99-1149 §1, 10-7-1999; Ord. No. 2001-1200 §1, 7-17-2001; Ord. No. 2003-1306 §1, 1-21-2003]
A. 
Off-Street Parking Requirements. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, when any building or structure is hereafter erected or structurally altered to the extent of increasing the floor area by fifty percent (50%) or more, or any building or structure is hereafter converted to any of the uses listed in Column 1, when such uses are located in the districts listed in Column 2, accessory off-street parking shall be provided as required by Column 3 or as required in subsequent portions of this Section.
Column 1
Column 2
Column 3
Use Or Use Category
Location
Spaces Required Per Basic Measuring Unit
Single-Family Residences
"R-1" District
3 per dwelling unit.
"R-2" District
2 enclosed/dwelling unit.
Church
Where Permitted
1 per 4 seats or bench seating spaces.
Public School
Where Permitted
1 per each classroom, plus 1 per 10 seats in auditorium.
Motels
Where Permitted
1 per each rentable room, plus 2 for office.
Restaurant
Where Permitted
1 per each 100 square feet of floor area.
Office-Business
Where Permitted
1 per each 200 square feet of floor area.
Office-Doctors, Dentists and Similar Professionals
Where Permitted
1 per each 150 square feet of floor area.
Retail Store or Personal Service Establishment and Banks
Where Permitted
1 per each 200 square feet of floor area.
Sales or Show Room
Where Permitted
1 per each 250 square feet of floor area.
Furniture or Appliance Store
Where Permitted
1 per each 400 square feet of floor area.
Retail Food Stores 4,000 square feet or more Less than 4,000 square feet
Where Permitted
1 per each 150 square feet of floor area. 1 per each 300 square feet of floor area.
Manufacturing or Industrial Establishment including Warehouses, etc.
Where Permitted
1 per each 1 1/4 employees on maximum shift, plus same ratio for employees on next largest shift.
All Uses
Mall within "PHFC" District (Excluding Outparcels)
1 per each 200 square feet of floor area.
Provided however, no parking space within the "R-1" or "R-2" Districts shall be in front of the building line, and that no new, converted or enlarged commercial or industrial structure shall provide less than five (5) off-street parking facilities.
B. 
Interpretation Of The Chart.
1. 
Where fractional spaces result, the parking spaces required shall be construed to the next highest whole number.
2. 
The parking space requirements for a use not specifically listed in the chart shall be the same as for a listed use of similar characteristics of parking demand generation.
3. 
Whenever a building or use constructed or established after the effective date of these regulations is changed or enlarged in number of units, seating capacity or otherwise to create a need for an increase of ten percent (10%) or more in the number of existing parking spaces, such spaces shall be provided on the basis of the enlargement or change.
C. 
Joint Use Of Off-Site Facilities.
1. 
All parking spaces required herein shall be located on the same lot with the building or use served, except that where an increase in the number of spaces is required by a change or enlargement of use or where such spaces are provided collectively or used jointly by two (2) or more buildings or establishments, the required spaces may be located and maintained not to exceed three hundred (300) feet from the building served.
2. 
Where the required parking spaces are not located on the same lot with the building or use served, or where such spaces are collectively or jointly provided and used, a restrictive agreement properly executed and recorded by the parties concerned shall assure their retention for a period no less than twenty (20) years. This agreement shall be filed with the application for building permit and shall be in a form prescribed by and have the approval of the City Attorney. Such spaces shall be properly identified for use by the permittee.
3. 
Nothing contained in this Section shall apply to the "PHFC".
D. 
Design Standards.
1. 
For the purpose of these regulations, an "off-street parking space" is an impervious surfaced area, either bituminous or concrete, driveway paver blocks or similar material as approved by the Building Commissioner, not in a street or alley and having an area of not less than one hundred eighty (180) square feet and being not less than nine (9) feet in width, exclusive of driveways, permanently reserved for the temporary storage of one (1) motor vehicle and connected with a street or alley by an all-weather surfaced driveway which affords ingress and egress for a motor vehicle without requiring another motor vehicle to be moved. The design, construction and improvement of any off-street parking space shall be approved by City's Building Commissioner and Zoning Administrator before any permit is issued therefor.
2. 
Off-street parking facilities shall be drained to prevent damage to abutting property or public streets and alleys and surfaced with erosion-resistant material in accordance with the requirements of the Building Commissioner and Zoning Administrator. Off-street parking areas shall be maintained in a clean, orderly and dust-free condition at the expense of the owner or lessee and not used for the sale, repair or dismantling or servicing of any vehicles, equipment, materials or supplies.
3. 
Whenever an off-street parking lot in the "C" or "C-1" Districts adjoins or is immediately across a street from a "R-1" or "R-2" Zoning District, it shall be the responsibility of the property owner in the "C" or "C-1" Zoned District to erect and/or maintain either a screen planting or, with the permission of the affected residential property owner, a fence, which screen planting or fence shall be not less than five (5) feet in height and shall provide a visual barrier blocking the view of the commercial district along that portion of the parking lot. Such screen planting or fence shall be located on the "C" or "C-1" zoned property.
[Ord. No. 390 §10, 12-11-1968; Ord. No. 446 §9, 1-11-1972; Ord. No. 95-1057A §1, 1-16-1996; Ord. No. 99-1149 §1, 10-7-1999; Ord. No. 2001-1200 §1, 7-17-2001; Ord. No. 2002-1299 §8, 11-19-2002]
A. 
Whenever any new commercial, office or industrial building is erected or such existing building is enlarged to the extent of increasing the floor area by more than twenty-five percent (25%), an off-street loading space shall be provided in accordance with the following standards:
1. 
The loading space shall be within or immediately adjacent to the building and shall be not less than twelve (12) feet in width, forty (40) feet in depth and a vertical clearance of at least fourteen and one-half (14.5) feet for the loading and unloading of trucks. It shall be so designed that trucks may enter and leave the access street without unduly interfering with vehicular movement thereon.
2. 
One (1) such off-street space shall be provided for every new or enlarged commercial, office or industrial building containing a floor area of ten thousand (10,000) or more square feet and two (2) such loading spaces shall be provided whenever the building contains more than twenty-five thousand (25,000) square feet.
3. 
The design and improvement of the loading spaces shall be approved by the Building Commissioner and Zoning Administrator before a permit is issued therefor.
4. 
All loading spaces for the Planned High Fashion Center District shall be underground, with the exception of buildings located on outparcels, which may have a depth of twenty (20) feet and may be above ground.