Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
University City, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2011 §2.68.010; Code 1950 §1506.1; Prior Code §2-7]
The City elects to affiliate with the League of Municipalities of the County in accordance with the Charter and bylaws of such organization. The representatives of the City in such league shall be the Mayor, the City Manager, the Director of Public Works and Parks, and the City Counselor, who shall be representatives ex officio, and such additional representatives to which it may be entitled by the bylaws of the League of Municipalities. Such additional representatives shall be appointed by the Council on or before the first (1st) day of November for a term of two (2) years; however, if more than one (1) additional representative is allotted to the City by the bylaws of such league, then the terms of such additional representatives shall be so staggered that one-half (½) of them, as nearly as may be possible, shall be appointed for one (1) year and the remaining members the next succeeding year, to the end that the terms shall be so staggered that one-half (½) thereof shall expire annually.
[R.O. 2011 §2.68.020; Ord. No. 6659 §1, 2006]
Any person using the facilities of the City ambulance shall be charged one (1) or more fees for such use, as may be established from time to time. In the event a City ambulance responds to a mutual-aid reciprocal jurisdiction, the City may charge such fees that such jurisdiction charges.
[R.O. 2011 §2.68.030; Code 1950 §1506.3; Prior Code §1-16; Ord. No. 4467 §1; Ord. No. 5113 §1; Ord. No. 5440 §1, 8-20-1984]
All unclaimed property other than money or cash coming into the possession of the Police Department from any source whatever and having any value shall be properly marked or catalogued so as to show its source and date of its receipt and shall be kept and disposed of as herein provided. On such day or days of each year as shall be designated by the City Manager, all such property which has remained unclaimed for more than six (6) months, and the owner of which is unknown, shall be sold at public auction by the Chief of Police at a suitable place designated by the City Manager. Ten (10) days' notice of such sale shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the City, such notice to be published not more than three (3) weeks prior to the date of such sale. All monies received from the sale of such property shall be turned over to the Director of Finance to be deposited in the General Revenue Fund of the City. All property for which no bid is received at such sale shall be destroyed by the Chief of Police in the presence of at least two (2) other members of the department; and a certificate of such destruction, signed by the officers present, shall be filed with the City Clerk.
[R.O. 2011 §2.68.040; Code 1950 §1506.4; Prior Code §1-17]
All money or cash coming into the possession of the Police Department from any source whatever which has remained unclaimed and the owner unknown for a period of at least one (1) year shall be turned over to the Director of Finance and a record thereof kept by the Director of Finance. Should the ownership of such money or cash be established within a period of five (5) years from the date of its receipt, then the Director of Finance shall turn the same over to the owner. After a period of five (5) years, it shall become a part of the General Revenue Fund of the City.