Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
University City, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
A. 
The Director of Public Works and Parks shall determine the installation, proper timing and maintenance of all official traffic devices, conduct engineering analyses of traffic accidents and devise remedial measures, conduct engineering investigation of traffic conditions, plan the operation of traffic on the streets and highways of the City, and cooperate with other City Officials in the development of ways and means to improve traffic conditions, and carry out the additional powers and duties imposed by ordinances of the City. The Director of Public Works and Parks shall place and maintain official traffic control devices and signals, when and as required under the traffic ordinances of the City, and may place and maintain such additional official traffic control devices as he/she may deem necessary to regulate traffic under the traffic ordinances of the City or under State law or to guide or warn traffic. All signs and signals required hereunder for a particular purpose shall so far as practicable be uniform as to location throughout the City.
B. 
No provision of this Title in which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if, at the time and place of the alleged violation, the sign herein required is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular Section does not state that signs are required, such Section shall be effective without signs being erected to give notice thereof.
[R.O. 2011 §10.08.020; Code 1950 §1001.9; Prior Code §21-9]
It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle or for the operator of any streetcar to disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of this Title, unless otherwise directed by a Police Officer.
[R.O. 2011 §10.08.050; Code 1950 §1001.10; Prior Code §21-10; Ord. No. 4460 §1; Ord. No. 4759 §1; Ord. No. 5505 §1, 11-4-1985; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one (1) at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word legend, and such lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:
1. 
Green indication.
a. 
Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn; but vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.
b. 
Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
c. 
Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
2. 
Steady yellow indication.
a. 
Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection.
b. 
Pedestrians facing a steady yellow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal, are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a red indication is shown and no pedestrian shall then start to cross the roadway.
3. 
Steady red indication.
a. 
Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection at a clearly marked stop line but, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown except as provided in Subsection (A)(3)(b) of this Section.
b. 
The driver of a vehicle which is stopped as close as practicable at the entrance to the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or, if none, then at the entrance to the intersection in obedience to a red signal, may cautiously enter the intersection to make a right turn but shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and other traffic proceeding as directed by the signal at the intersection, except that the State Highways and Transportation Commission with reference to an intersection involving a State highway, and the City with reference to an intersection involving other highways within its jurisdiction, may prohibit any such right turn against a red signal at any intersection where safety conditions so require; said prohibition shall be effective when a sign is erected at such intersection giving notice thereof.
c. 
Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in Section 345.020, pedestrians facing a steady red signal alone shall not enter the roadway.
4. 
Location at other than intersection. In the event an official traffic control signal is erected and maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this Section shall be applicable except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application. Any stop required shall be made at a sign or marking on the pavement indicating where the stop shall be made, but in the absence of any such sign or marking the stop shall be made at the signal.
B. 
This Section shall not apply at railroad grade crossings. Conduct of drivers of vehicles approaching railroad grade crossings shall be governed by the rules as set forth in Section 300.295, RSMo.
[R.O. 2011 §10.08.060; Prior Code §21-10.2; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
1. 
Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
2. 
Flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or pass such signal only with caution.
[R.O. 2011 §10.08.030; Code 1950 §1001.12; Prior Code §21-11; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
No person shall, without lawful authority, attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down or remove any official traffic control device or any railroad sign or signal or any inscription, shield or insignia thereon, or any part thereof.
[R.O. 2011 §10.08.040; Ord. No. 6247 §1, 2000]
A. 
No person shall place, maintain or display upon or in view of any highway any unauthorized sign, signal, marking or device which purports to be or is an imitation of or resembles an official traffic control device or railroad sign or signal, or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic, or which hides from view or interferes with the effectiveness of an official traffic control device or any railroad sign or signal.
B. 
No person shall place, maintain or display upon or in view of any roadway in private ownership and used by the public any sign, signal, marking or device which purports to be or is an imitation of or resembles an official traffic control device or railroad sign or signal, or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic, or which hides from view or interferes with the effectiveness of an official traffic control device or any railroad sign or signal, or which establishes crossovers or crosswalks, or which prohibits or restricts the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles on the roadway, unless such sign, signal, marking or device is approved by ordinance or the Director of Public Works and Parks. Upon the request of the roadway owner, the Director of Public Works and Parks may approve a sign, signal, marking or device if it furthers the public safety, health and welfare, and is consistent with the provisions of this Title. No sign, signal, marking or device approved by the Director of Public Works and Parks shall be enforced by the City unless it is also approved by ordinance. This Subsection shall not apply to any fence, gate, chain, bar, pipe, wood or metal horse, or similar obstruction designed to close the roadway to through traffic; nor shall it apply to any wood or metal horse, or similar obstruction, designed to slow traffic.
C. 
No person shall place or maintain nor shall any public authority permit upon any highway any traffic sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial advertising unless authorized by the Missouri Highways and Transportation Commission.
D. 
This Section shall not be deemed to prohibit the erection upon private property adjacent to highways or roadways of signs giving useful directional information and of a type that cannot be mistaken for official signs.
E. 
Every such prohibited sign, signal, marking or device is declared to be a public nuisance.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.080; Code 1950 §1001.13; Prior Code §21-13; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
The Director of Public Works and Parks is authorized:
1. 
To designate and maintain, by appropriate devices, marks or lines upon the surface of the roadway, crosswalks at intersections where in his/her opinion there is particular danger to pedestrians crossing the roadway, and at such other places as he/she may deem necessary;
2. 
To establish safety zones of such kind and character and at such places as he/she may deem necessary for the protection of pedestrians.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.090; Code 1950 §1001.14; Prior Code §21-14; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
The Director of Public Works and Parks is authorized to mark traffic lanes upon the roadway of any street or highway where a regular alignment of traffic is necessary.
B. 
Where such traffic lanes have been marked, it is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle to fail or refuse to keep such vehicle within the boundaries of any such lane except when lawfully passing another vehicle or preparatory to making a lawful turning movement.
[R.O. 2011 §10.04.100; Prior Code §21-14.1; Ord. No. 4431 §1]
The Fire Chief is empowered to establish fire lanes of such kind and character and at such places as he/she may deem necessary to operate fire equipment. The Fire Chief is further authorized to mark fire lanes over public and private streets, private parking lots and driveways where necessary and at such places as he/she may deem advisable consistent with the provisions of this Title.