Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
University City, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.010; Prior Code §21-15.1; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Pedestrians shall be subject to traffic control signals as declared in Sections 315.030 and 345.020, but at all other places pedestrians shall be granted those rights and be subject to the restrictions stated in this Title.
A. 
Whenever special pedestrian control signals exhibiting the words "Walk" or "Don't Walk" or appropriate symbols are in place, such signals shall indicate as follows:
1. 
"WALK": Pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the roadway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right-of-way by the drivers of all vehicles.
2. 
"WAIT" or "DON'T WALK": No pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed his/her crossing on the walk signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety zone while the wait signal is showing.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.030; Prior Code §21-15.3; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
When traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.
B. 
No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
C. 
Subsection (A) of this Section shall not apply under the conditions stated in Subsection (B) of Section 345.060.
D. 
Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.040; Prior Code §21-15.4; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right-half of crosswalks.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.050; Prior Code §21-15.5; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
No pedestrian shall cross a roadway at any place other than by a route at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb except in a crosswalk.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.060; Prior Code §21-15.6; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
B. 
Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
C. 
The foregoing rules in this Section have no application under the conditions stated in Section 345.070 when pedestrians are prohibited from crossing at certain designated places.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.070; Prior Code §21-15.7; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a crosswalk.
B. 
No pedestrian shall cross a roadway other than in a crosswalk in any business district.
C. 
No pedestrian shall cross a roadway other than in a crosswalk upon any street designated by ordinance.
D. 
No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.080; Prior Code §21-15.8; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
Where sidewalks are provided, it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
B. 
Where sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.090; Code 1950 §1001.18; Prior Code §21-18]
It is unlawful for any person to stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the operator of any private vehicle.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.100; Prior Code §21-15.9; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
A. 
No pedestrian shall enter or remain upon any bridge or approach thereto beyond the bridge signal, gate or barrier after a bridge operation signal indication has been given.
B. 
No pedestrian shall pass through, around, over or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad grade crossing or bridge while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
[R.O. 2011 §10.24.110; Prior Code §21-15.10; Ord. No. 6192, 1999]
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Title, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise the highest degree of care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.