Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Berkeley, MO
St. Louis County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[CC 1961 §24.03; Ord. No. 3104 §1, 3-5-1990; Ord. No. 3175, 9-3-1991]
A. 
Before receiving a building permit, the owner or his/her agent shall pay a fee in accordance with the fees established in Appendix A to Chapter 500.
1. 
In addition to the foregoing, an inspection fee in accordance with Appendix A to Chapter 500, shall be paid to the City for each inspection deemed necessary by the Building Official after review of the plans submitted with the building permit application.
2. 
After the building is completed and inspected and approved, the owner or agent shall, before allowing the occupancy of same, secure an occupancy permit. The fee of such permit shall be as stated in Appendix A to Chapter 500.
3. 
After a commercial building is completed and it has been inspected and approved, the owner or agent shall, before allowing the occupancy of the building, obtain a commercial occupancy permit. The fee of such permit shall be as stated in Appendix A to Chapter 500.
4. 
A fee as stated in Appendix A to Chapter 500, shall be charged for the first (1st) and for each subsequent inspection whenever the City is requested to inspect any building to ascertain whether such building is in compliance with any of the ordinances of the City of Berkeley.
[Ord. No. 3724 §1, 3-5-2007]
All real property owners within the City of Berkeley shall be responsible jointly and severally with any tenant for obtaining an occupancy permit prior to entering upon or allowing a tenant to enter upon for the purpose of occupancy, any real property within the City.
[CC 1961 §24.04; Ord. No. 3175, 9-3-1991; Ord. No. 3194 §1, 2-3-1992]
There is herewith established schedules setting out the fees to be charged and the frequency of inspections required to be made by the Director of Public Works, or his/her authorized deputies and inspectors, which schedules are as follows: Amusement, Mechanical, Electrical, Elevators, Plumbing, and miscellaneous other inspections and permits. All fees and frequency of inspections are listed in Appendices A and B of this Chapter 500, inspection fees. A copy of Appendices A and B shall be on file at all times in the office of the City Clerk, and revisions thereto shall be received and maintained in the office of the City Clerk at least ninety (90) days prior to a revision thereto.
[Ord. No. 3456 §1, 7-19-1999]
A maximum charge of seven dollars ($7.00) shall be assessed quarterly on all residential property having six (6) or less dwelling units to provide funds to pay the cost of certain repairs of defective lateral sewer service lines of those dwellings units.
[CC 1961 §24.05]
The Director of Public Works shall be the Building Commissioner, and shall perform the duties assigned to the Building Commissioner by the Building Code.
[CC 1961 §24.14; Ord. No. 487, 5-27-1953]
A. 
Any person securing the issuance of a building permit for the erection of any building within the City shall deposit with the City a sum as set by the Director of Public Works for each building permit issued as a guarantee that the public street adjacent to the building will be repaired and replaced to its original condition after the building operations have been completed.
B. 
Any deposit so received shall be kept in a special deposit fund and returned to the builder upon completion of the work when the Director of Public Works certifies that the street, including sidewalk, curb, and gutter has been repaired or restored to its original condition. If the builder or person receiving the permit fails to restore the street to a condition satisfactory to the Director of Public Works, the Department of Public Works shall proceed to make any necessary repairs or reconstruction of the street, including curbs, gutters, and sidewalks, and pay for the work and materials therefor out of the amount on deposit with the City. When such work has been completed, the balance of the deposit, if any, shall be returned to the depositor.
[CC 1961 §24.15; Ord. No. 1357 §§1 — 2, 7-23-1962]
Whenever any building permit expires, terminates, or is revoked for any reason or is no longer valid, then the said property on which the said building permit was issued shall be restored to the condition that existed prior to the issuance of the said building permit within ten (10) days after termination, cancellation, or revocation of the said permit. Restoration of the said property shall be done by the owner or applicant of the building permit.