Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Somerdale, NJ
Camden County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Health of the Borough of Somerdale as Ch. 121 of the 1973 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Sewers — See Ch. 212.
A. 
No person shall locate, construct or alter any individual sewage disposal system until a permit for the location, construction or alteration of said sewage disposal system shall have been issued by the Board of Health.
B. 
The Board of Health may issue a permit if an application for the same is accompanied by a certificate made by an engineer licensed to practice professional engineering in New Jersey, stating that the design of the individual sewage disposal system as proposed is in compliance with Chapter 199 of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) regulations.
[Amended 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08]
[1]
Editor's Note: Former §§ 121-1, 121-2 and 121-3, dealing with the Individual Sewage Disposal System Code of New Jersey (1963), which immediately preceded this section, were repealed 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08.
[Amended 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08]
New individual disposal systems shall not be placed in operation nor shall new dwellings or buildings or additions thereto be sold or occupied which must rely on such a system for sewage disposal until the Board of Health shall have issued a certificate indicating that said disposal system has been located and constructed in compliance with the terms of the permit issued and the requirements of Chapter 199 of the NJDEP regulations. Issuance of such certificate shall not be required for alterations to an existing individual sewage disposal system.
A. 
Persons shall not engage in the business of emptying or cleaning septic tanks, cesspools, privies or any place used for the reception or storage of human excrement who do not hold a license to engage in such business issued by the Board of Health.
B. 
Such licenses shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of issuance but may be renewed by the Board of Health.
C. 
Said license may be revoked for failure of the licensee to comply with the provisions of the regulations or any rule or ordinance of the Board of Health.
[Amended 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08]
In case any permit or certification required by this chapter is denied by the Board of Health, a hearing shall be held thereon before the Board within 15 days after request therefore is made by the applicant; and upon such hearing, the Board of Health shall affirm, alter or rescind its previous determination and take action accordingly within 15 days after the date of such hearing.
[Amended 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08]
The Board of Health may order all further work in and about any individual sewage disposal system, which is being erected or installed in violation of the regulations, to be stopped forthwith, except such work as shall be necessary to remedy such, violation, and, thereafter, the work continued without any violation of any of the provisions of the regulations; and after issuance of any such order and the service of a copy thereof upon any person connected with or working in and about the erection or installation of any such disposal system or any part thereof, no further work shall be done thereon except as aforesaid.
A. 
For the issuance of a permit to locate and construct or alter an individual sewage disposal system, a fee of $5 shall be charged.
B. 
For each reinspection of an individual sewage disposal system, or part thereof, caused by the failure of the permittee to locate and construct or alter the same in accordance with the terms of the permit issued or the terms of Chapter 199 of the NJDEP regulations, an inspection fee of $5 shall be charged.
[Amended 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90:08]
C. 
For the issuance or renewal of a license to a person or corporation engaged in the business of cleaning or emptying receptacles for the reception and storage of human excrement or other putrescible matter, $5 shall be charged for each vehicle or conveyance.
A. 
Any person violating or failing to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction thereof, be punishable by a fine of not less than $5 nor more than $500, in the discretion of the Judge.
B. 
The continuation of such violation for each successive day shall constitute a separate offense, and the person or persons allowing or permitting the continuance of the violation may be punished as provided above for each separate offense.