Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Gerald, MO
Franklin County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
It shall be the duty of all the Officers of the City to report annually to the Board of Aldermen, such reports to embrace a full statement of the receipts and expenditures of their respective offices, and such other matters as may be required by the Board of Aldermen, by ordinance, resolution or otherwise.
The Mayor or Board of Aldermen shall have power, as often as he/she or they may deem it necessary, to require any officer of the City to exhibit his/her accounts or other papers or records, and to make report to the Board of Aldermen, in writing, touching any matter relating to his/her office.
[CC 1987 §21.115]
Each member of the Board of Aldermen, and every other elected or appointed official, officer and employee of the City of Gerald including members of any boards or commissions, and his/her legal representatives, shall be indemnified by the City against liabilities, expenses, counsel fees and costs reasonably incurred by him/her or his/her estate in connection with or arising out of any action, suit, proceeding or claim in which he/she is made a party by reason of his/her having served the City in any such capacity; provided that such indemnity shall not apply with respect to any such matter, claim, suit, or proceeding where the person to be indemnified hereunder has valid, collectible insurance coverage for such liability, loss, cost or expense; and provided further, that the City shall not indemnify any such person with respect to any matters as to which he/she shall be finally adjudged in any such action, suit or proceeding to have been liable for negligence or misconduct in the performance of his/her duties as such member, officer, official, or employee.
[Ord. No. 441 §1, 4-8-1999; Ord. No. 741 §1, 4-8-2014; Ord. No. 804 §1, 3-10-2016; Ord. No. 806 §2, 4-4-2016]
A. 
The following, and such other days as may be designated by the Mayor and/or Board of Aldermen, are paid holidays for full-time employees:
New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Day
Presidents Day
Memorial Day
Fourth of July
Labor Day
Veteran's Day
Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day
B. 
When a holiday falls on a Sunday, the following Monday shall be considered the designated holiday. Whenever a holiday falls on Saturday, the preceding Friday or following Monday shall be considered the designated holiday, as determined by the Mayor. Holidays which occur during vacation leave shall not be charged against vacation leave. Any employee required to work on the designated holiday, shall receive their hourly rate of pay for number of hours worked plus their normal compensation.
[Ord. No. 457 §1, 10-12-1999]
A "Personnel Policy - General Provisions", "Substance Abuse Policy", "Drug and Alcohol Testing Policy", "Harassment Policy" and "Employee Job Descriptions", a copy of which is marked "Exhibit A" to Ordinance No. 457, is on file in the City offices and made a part hereof, is hereby adopted.
[Ord. No. 762 §1, 12-11-2014]
A. 
For the purposes of this Section, the following term shall have the following meaning:
SURPLUS PROPERTY
Property belonging to the City of Gerald, Missouri, which is no longer needed, used or which has become obsolete, worn out or scrapped, including but not limited to vehicles, major equipment, furniture, office equipment and supplies.
B. 
There is hereby established the following policies and procedures for disposition of surplus property owned by the City of Gerald, Missouri:
1. 
All department heads shall submit to the City Clerk annual reports showing stocks of all surplus property with recommendations for disposal. The list will be circulated to all department heads. Upon request, items may be transferred to another department.
2. 
Department heads shall have the authority to exchange such personal property on new supplies, materials and equipment.
3. 
Surplus property whose estimated value is in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00) and/or titled asset, shall be sold by formal sealed competitive written bids or public auction to the best responsible bidder, after due notice published in a newspaper of general circulation a minimum of seven (7) days before such disposition. Department heads may also solicit bids from potentially interested parties after the public notice is published.
4. 
Sales of surplus property whose estimated value is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and/or titled asset shall be made by the department head establishing a selling price, schedule and advertising a sale date. The department head may sell to the first qualified buyer meeting the sales terms. Sales of these items may also be made by public auction.
5. 
Transfer with little or no remuneration and no competitive bids.
a. 
The department head may transfer surplus property without remuneration or only nominal remuneration without competitive bids to the following:
(1) 
Another public agency;
(2) 
Any sheltered workshop, work activity center or group care home which operates under contract or agreement with or grant from any State agency and which is certified to receive Federal surplus property; or
(3) 
Any recognized non-profit agency which is certified to receive Federal surplus property.
b. 
The department head may transfer such surplus property subject to the following conditions:
(1) 
A determination has been made that the property is not needed for other public purposes and that its economic value has been expended by the City;
(2) 
It will be transferred for the express purposes of providing the public services the transferee provides.
6. 
Surplus property shall be stripped of all City identification prior to any transfer or other disposition.
7. 
Items which cannot be readily sold may be sold as scrap by the department head.
8. 
No employee of a disposing department shall directly or indirectly purchase or agree with another person to purchase surplus property if the employee is or has been directly or indirectly involved in the purchase, disposal, maintenance, operation or preparation for sale of the surplus property. The department head is authorized to waive this prohibition when the sale of surplus property is implemented by competitive sealed bidding or by public auction.