Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Cumberland, RI
Providence County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, §§ 1, 2]
(a) 
Burning shall be done only on land owned by anyone applying for a permit.
(b) 
Burning shall be allowed only on land over two acres in area and only on land zoned agricultural.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 3]
Burning shall only be allowed in the months of January, February and March.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 6]
Anyone burning a material prohibited by law or violating the conditions of the permit shall, in addition to any fine required by the state, be liable to a fine of $100 upon the written statement of the Fire Chief that the conditions were violated, and the fine shall go directly to the fire district involved.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 7]
A burning permit must be applied for at least one week prior to the desired day of burning, with the understanding that weather and atmospheric conditions will be the major determining factors of whether the permit shall be issued on the day requested. If weather and atmospheric conditions are determined unsatisfactory, the permit request shall be allowed for another day without a fee required.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 4]
(a) 
Anyone applying to any fire district within the Town for a burning permit under the conditions in this article shall submit to the chief of the district an affidavit. The affidavit shall be signed by the applicant and be notarized and shall state the following:
(1) 
The applicant is the owner of the land on which the burning shall take place;
(2) 
The land is over two acres;
(3) 
The applicant has been engaged in farming or agricultural activities for a minimum of one year prior to the application of the permit;
(4) 
The exact product or activity in which the applicant was engaged; and
(5) 
The nature of the material the applicant will be burning.
(b) 
Any misrepresentation on the affidavit shall be liable for a fine of $100. Such fine shall go directly to the fire district involved.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 7]
A fee to be determined by each fire district shall be required for the burning permit to cover costs of paperwork and labor.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 5]
The Fire Chief of each district or his designee, upon receiving an application for a burning permit, shall also give the applicant a copy of any regulations from the state, including but not limited to Air Pollution Control Regulation No. 4 Open Fires, a copy of this division and a copy of any rules and regulations specific to that fire department's requirements for open burning.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 7]
A burning permit shall be issued for one day only.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 8; Ord. No. 91-29, § 1, 11-6-1991]
The Fire Chief in each district shall determine whether the applicant will be given a burning permit. If the burning is for ceremonial purposes only, the provisions of this article shall not apply; provided, however, in the opinion of the Fire Chief, such ceremonial burning does not endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Town. The applicant shall state in a sworn affidavit the reason or purpose for ceremonial burning. Permission for ceremonial burning shall be granted at the discretion of the Fire Chief.
[Ord. of 3-7-1990, § 9]
Once issued, the Fire Chief or his specified designee retains the right to revoke the burning permit at any time, if any of the conditions stated in this article deteriorate to the point where they are considered unsafe.