Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Marceline, MO
Linn County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2003 § 205.010; Ord. No. 5.101 § 1, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Department shall consist of a Fire Chief and such other members as shall be deemed necessary to provide adequate fire protection.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.020; Ord. No. 5.101 § 2, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Chief shall be appointed by the City Manager for an indefinite term. He/she may be removed at any time by the City Manager who shall, in such instance, immediately appoint his/her successor.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.030; Ord. No. 5.101 § 3, 12-15-1969; Ord. No. 35.1171, 10-16-2012]
All members of the Fire Department shall live within five (5) miles of the City and be over eighteen (18) years of age.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.040; Ord. No. 5.101 § 4, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Chief shall forthwith call an organizational meeting of the Fire Department and proceed with the organization thereof as follows: There shall be elected by the members of the Fire Department, an Assistant Fire Chief, a Fire Captain and a Secretary-Treasurer. The Assistant Fire Chief shall assist the Chief and assume the responsibilities and authority of the Chief in the event of his/her absence. The Fire Captain shall assume such responsibilities as the Chief may direct and shall assume the responsibilities of the Chief in the event of the absence of the Chief and Assistant Chief. The Secretary-Treasurer shall keep the records and handle the correspondence of the Department and shall be responsible for the keeping of such funds as the Department may acquire. All officers shall assume any such additional duties as the Fire Chief may direct. Officers so elected shall serve for a term of one (1) year from the date of their election or until their successors are elected and qualified. Any vacancy in such offices shall be filled by election of the Department for the unexpired term of the office. It shall be the duty of the Fire Chief to inform the City Manager in writing of the officers of the Department and any changes made therein.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.050; Ord. No. 5.101 § 5, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Chief may devise and adopt any rules or regulations for the operation of the Department which may reasonably increase the efficiency of the Department and which are not inconsistent with the provisions herein.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.060; Ord. No. 5.101 § 6, 12-15-1969]
It shall be the duty of the Fire Chief to call such organizational or training meetings as he/she shall find necessary to ensure the efficient operation of the Department and all members of the Department shall attend such meetings. If any member shall fail to attend any three (3) consecutive meetings of the Department, he/she shall be automatically dismissed from the Department. The Fire Chief shall certify such failure of attendance to the City Manager who shall thereupon remove such member from the Department and notify him/her thereof in writing. No compensation shall be paid to firemen for attendance at organizational or training meetings unless prior provisions are made therefor by appropriate action of the City Council.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.070; Ord. No. 5.101 § 7, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Chief shall make a monthly report to the City Manager covering all activities of the Department for the month covered. Such report shall be in such form and of such content as the City Manager shall direct and shall be delivered not later than one (1) week after the end of each calendar month.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.080; Ord. No. 5.101 § 8, 12-15-1969]
The Fire Chief shall make an annual report covering the last twelve (12) months of operation of the Department to the first day of December of each year to the City Manager on or before the 15th day of December of each year. Such report shall be in such form and of such content as the City Manager shall direct.
[R.O. 2003 § 205.090; Ord. No. 5.101 § 9, 12-15-1969]
No member of the Fire Department shall be authorized to obligate the City in any manner and all supplies and equipment for the Fire Department shall be purchased through the City Manager by requisition in keeping with such procedure as the City Manager shall establish.