Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Marceline, MO
Linn County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Cross Reference: See also Schedule V, No Parking At Any Time, included at the end of Title III.
A. 
Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a Police Officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
1. 
Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. 
On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. 
On a sidewalk;
c. 
Within an intersection;
d. 
On a crosswalk;
e. 
Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty (30) feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the Traffic Authority indicates a different length by signs or markings;
f. 
Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
g. 
Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
h. 
On any railroad tracks;
i. 
Within ten (10) feet in each direction from any mailbox used for rural delivery; or
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(A)(1)(i); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
j. 
At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
2. 
Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
a. 
In front of a public or private driveway;
b. 
Within thirty (30) feet of an intersection;
c. 
Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant;
d. 
Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
e. 
Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
f. 
Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of said entrance (when properly signposted);
g. 
At any place where official signs prohibit standing.
3. 
Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers:
a. 
Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
b. 
At any place where official signs prohibit parking.
B. 
No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his/her control into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such a distance as is unlawful.
C. 
No vehicle shall be driven upon or parked upon any terrace or area bordering any roadway which shall have grass, flowers or decorative plants growing thereon.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(C); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
D. 
No vehicle shall be parked in any place, location or manner which by virtue of adverse weather, heavy traffic or other cause whatever shall constitute a hazard to vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(D); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
E. 
No person shall park or stop any vehicle at any location whatsoever within the City and remove himself/herself from the vehicle unless such person shall first turn off the motor and secondly apply such mechanical means as shall be reasonably certain to prevent the movement of such vehicle until a driver of such vehicle shall assume control thereof.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(E); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
F. 
No person shall park any vehicle in any site which shall interfere with any funeral procession or fire engine or Police vehicle regardless of whether such parking is otherwise permitted.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(F); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
G. 
No person shall park any vehicle upon any portion of the paved area upon Missouri Avenue in any manner that shall cause any portion of the vehicle to extend over the said paved portion.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(G); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
H. 
It shall be unlawful to continuously park any motor vehicle on the public streets and within the business district of the City for a period of more than twenty-four (24) hours.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(H); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
I. 
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, every vehicle stopped or parked upon any roadway or street where there are adjacent curbs shall be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of such vehicle parallel to and within eighteen (18) inches of the right-hand curb. And where curbs do not exist, such stopping or parking shall be completed in such manner as to leave the necessary paved travel way plus one (1) foot on each side available as a freeway.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(I); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
J. 
Unless otherwise restricted, vehicles may be parked on public streets only by parallel parking.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.010(K); Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.825, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
No person shall park any vehicle upon a street, other than an alley, in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for free movement of vehicular traffic.
No person shall park a vehicle within an alley in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than ten (10) feet of the width of the roadway for the free movement of vehicular traffic, and no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle within an alley in such position as to block the driveway entrance to any abutting property.
A. 
No person shall park a vehicle upon any roadway for the principal purpose of:
1. 
Displaying such vehicle for sale; or
2. 
Repair of such vehicle except repairs necessitated by an emergency.
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is hereby authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon either or both sides of any street adjacent to any school property when such parking would, in his/her opinion, interfere with traffic or create a hazardous situation.
B. 
When official signs are erected indicating no parking upon either side of a street adjacent to any school property as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle in any such designated place.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.050; Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.835, 6-18-1985]
The proper officials of the municipality and the State Highways and Transportation Commission, or their agents, in their respective jurisdiction, may prohibit stopping, standing or parking on any portion of a highway, street or alley within the corporate limits adjacent and contiguous to the property of any school, church or public building owned by and related to the general use of the public, when in their opinion the same would interfere with and be hazardous to such places.
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is authorized to erect signs indicating no parking upon any street when the width of the roadway does not exceed twenty (20) feet or upon one (1) side of a street as indicated by such signs when the width of the roadway does not exceed thirty (30) feet.
B. 
When official signs prohibiting parking are erected upon narrow streets as authorized herein, no person shall park a vehicle upon any such street in violation of any such sign.
The City Traffic Engineer is authorized to erect signs upon the left-hand side of any one-way street to prohibit the standing or parking of vehicles, and when such signs are in place, no person shall stand or park a vehicle upon such left-hand side in violation of any such sign.
In the event a highway includes two (2) or more separate roadways and traffic is restricted to one (1) direction upon any such roadway, no person shall stand or park a vehicle upon the left-hand side of such one-way roadway unless signs are erected to permit such standing or parking. The City Traffic Engineer is authorized to determine when standing or parking may be permitted upon the left-hand side of any such one-way roadway and to erect signs giving notice thereof.
A. 
The City Traffic Engineer is hereby authorized to determine and designate by proper signs places not exceeding one hundred (100) feet in length in which the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles would create an especially hazardous condition or would cause unusual delay to traffic.
B. 
When official signs are erected at hazardous or congested places as authorized herein, no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle in any such designated place.
A. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to park or stand any vehicle in any stall or space designated or reserved for physically disabled persons, as defined in Section 301.142, RSMo., as amended, whether upon public or private property open to public use, unless the vehicle bears the State of Missouri license plate or placard for the disabled as provided for in Section 301.071 or 301.142, RSMo., as amended. The space shall be indicated by an upright sign whether on a pole or attached to a building upon which shall be inscribed the international symbol of accessibility and may also include any appropriate wording such as "Accessible Parking" to indicate that the space is reserved for the exclusive use of vehicles which display a distinguishing license plate or card. The sign described in this Subsection shall also state, or an additional sign shall be posted below or adjacent to the sign stating, the following: "$50 to $300 fine." Beginning August 28, 2011, when any political subdivision or owner of private property restripes a parking lot or constructs a new parking lot, one (1) in every four (4) accessible spaces, but not fewer than one (1), shall be served by an access aisle a minimum of ninety-six (96) inches wide and shall be designated "lift van accessible only" with signs that meet the requirements of the Federal Americans With Disabilities Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and any rules and regulations established pursuant thereto.
B. 
Any vehicle operator who is not physically disabled shall not use the handicapped parking space unless there is a physically disabled person in the vehicle or while the vehicle is being used to transport a physically disabled person.
C. 
Any person convicted of violating this Section is guilty of an offense and shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than three hundred dollars ($300.00). Every day upon which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.110; Ord. No. 7.001 § 7.830, 6-18-1985; Ord. No. 1.405 §§ 1 — 2, 4-24-1998]
A. 
No person shall park any truck on Kansas Avenue or Main Street USA between Santa Fe Avenue and Gracia Street, or on any street intersecting such portion of Kansas Avenue or Main Street USA and within sixty (60) feet of Kansas Avenue or Main Street USA, which shall be in excess of twenty (20) feet in length.
B. 
The provisions hereof shall not be applicable to vehicles temporarily parked for purposes of loading or unloading, provided that such parking shall be permitted only while engaged in actual loading or unloading and not otherwise.
[R.O. 2003 § 355.120; Ord. No. 7.015 § 7.861, 5-15-1990]
The City Traffic Engineer is hereby empowered from time to time to make determinations as to additional no parking or restricted parking areas within the City. Upon making such a determination, the City Traffic Engineer shall cause to be erected signs in close proximity to the no parking or restricted parking areas specifying no parking or what restrictions there may be to parking in that area. Failure to comply with said signs shall constitute an ordinance violation.