Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Marceline, MO
Linn County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[R.O. 2003 § 607.010; Ord. No. 7.024 § 1, 11-19-1996]
For the purposes of this Chapter, the following terms shall be deemed to have the meaning indicated below:
GARAGE SALES
A public sale of goods commonly known or referred to as a garage sale, patio or porch sale, yard sale, attic sale, rummage sale, or any other similar sale.
GOODS
Includes any goods, wares, merchandise, articles or other personal property.
PERSON
Any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company or organization of any kind.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.020; Ord. No. 7.024 § 2, 11-19-1996]
No garage sale shall be conducted unless and until the person desiring to conduct such sale shall first obtain a permit from the City Clerk. Members of more than one (1) residence may join in obtaining a permit for a garage sale to be conducted at the residence of one (1) of the members.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.030; Ord. No. 7.024 § 3, 11-19-1996]
The permit shall set forth and restrict the date, time and location of such garage sale. The name and address of the applicant shall appear on the permit.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.040; Ord. No. 7.024 § 4, 11-19-1996]
Any permit in possession of the holder of a garage sale shall be posted on the premises during the time the sale is conducted in a conspicuous place visible to the public.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.050; Ord. No. 7.024 § 5, 11-19-1996]
No person shall advertise, conduct, carry on or permit more than four (4) garage sales on the grounds of or within any dwelling within the City within any calendar year.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.060; Ord. No. 7.024 § 6, 11-19-1996]
No person shall conduct, carry on or permit a garage sale to continue more than three (3) days.
[R.O. 2003 § 607.070; Ord. No. 7.024 § 7, 11-19-1996]
No person shall erect, place, post or mark any sign advertising a garage sale on any public property, including street signs and posts, traffic signs or posts, or on any public utility pole. Any sign erected, placed, posted or marked, advertising such garage sale shall be placed no longer than one (1) day before the sale and shall be removed on or before the last day of such sale. The person responsible for conducting such garage sale shall be responsible for removing any such sign.