Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Spring Grove, PA
York County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 12-3-1900 (Ch. 114, Art. II, of the 1985 Code)]
The respective owners of land fronting or abutting on the highways of the Borough of Spring Grove shall, whenever required, grade, level, construct and pave and at all times keep in thorough repair the sidewalks or footwalks and gutters in front of their respective lands, including the rectangles at corner lots formed by the extension of the curblines and the inner lines of the sidewalks or footwalks on the respective streets forming the corners and the gutters at the side of such rectangles.
A. 
Whenever any owner or owners of land fronting or abutting on any highway in said Borough shall be required to grade, level, construct or pave any sidewalk or footwalk or gutter in front of such land, including the rectangles mentioned in § 344-6 of this article and the gutters at the side of the same, or shall neglect to keep in thorough repair any sidewalk or footwalk, pavement or gutters in front of such land, including said rectangle and the gutters at the side of the same, the Street Committee of the Council of said Borough shall serve or cause to be served on said owner or owners notice to grade, level, construct, pave or repair said sidewalk or footwalk, pavement and gutter, or either, within 30 days after the service of said notice, which notice shall be served as follows:
(1) 
If said owner is a resident of said Borough, said notice shall be served by handing a copy thereof to said owner or by leaving a copy thereof at his place of residence with an adult member of his family or of the family with which he resides.
(2) 
If said owner is a nonresident of said Borough, whether temporarily or permanently, and an occupant of said land is residing thereon, said notice shall be served by handing a copy thereof to said occupant or by leaving a copy thereof at his place of residence with an adult member of his family or of the family with which he resides and by mailing a copy of said notice to said owner.
(3) 
If said owner is a nonresident, whether temporarily or permanently, and there is no occupant residing on said land, said notice shall be served by posting a copy thereof at a conspicuous place on said land and by mailing a copy thereof to said owner.
B. 
The notices hereby required to be mailed shall be addressed to the respective addresses at which said Committee shall be informed that the respective landowners receive their mail, and in the absence of more certain information said notices shall be addressed to the respective post offices mentioned in connection with the names of said landowners' assessment in the Assessor's book of said Borough.
If any owner or owners of land required to grade, level, construct, pave or repair any sidewalk or footwalk or gutter in said Borough shall neglect to do so within 30 days after service of notice as provided in § 344-7 of this article, Council, by its Street Committee, shall cause the same to be done and collect the cost of the work and materials therefor, with 20% advance thereon, from said owners, by suit for the same or by filing a claim or statement of claim and proceeding thereon as provided by law.