Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Spring Grove, PA
York County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Adopted 6-4-2012 by Ord. No. 1-2012]
Except as otherwise expressly authorized in this article, no pond, water fountain, water from any roof, surface, groundwater sump pump, swimming pool, or natural precipitation shall be discharged into the sanitary sewer system. Dwellings, buildings and structures which require, because of infiltration of water into basements, crawl spaces, and the like, a sump pump or other type of discharge system shall have a permanent discharge line installed which shall not discharge water into the sanitary sewer system. A permanent installation shall be one which provides for continual discharge capability to either the outside of the dwelling, building, or structure, or is connected to a storm sewer. Within the dwelling, building or structure, the sump pump discharge pipe shall consist of a rigid discharge line, without valves or quick connections that would alter the path of discharge. However, if the line is directly connected to a storm sewer line or catch basin, a check valve and an air gap are required. Any discharge authorized hereunder shall be constructed in compliance with the Chapter 339, Stormwater Management, of the Code of the Borough of Spring Grove.
Upon request, property owners shall allow an employee of the Borough or a designated representative of the Borough to inspect the buildings to confirm that there is no sump pump or other prohibited discharge into the sanitary sewer system. The Borough may periodically reinspect any building or premises to determine compliance with the requirements of this article.
Any property owner who previously made any connection or installation in violation of this article shall immediately remove such connection or correct such an installation. If such violation is not removed or corrected within 30 calendar days after notice of the same has been delivered personally or by certified mail to the property owner, the Borough may impose a surcharge in the amount provided in § 326-31 of this article. In the event the property owner resides outside of the Borough and the certified mail is returned, notice may be given by regular mail to the last known address of the property owner. The property owner of a dwelling, building or structure found to be in violation of this article during inspections or periodic reinspections may be subjected to a surcharge as provided in § 326-31 of this article.
Future homes and businesses: Groundwater from foundation drain tile for homes, dwellings or structures after the effective date of this article shall not discharge into the sanitary sewer system. The groundwater shall flow through the tile and drain to a sump pump or other type of discharge system to the exterior of the structure. Any such discharge system shall be constructed in compliance with Chapter 339, Stormwater Management.
A surcharge of $100 per quarter is hereby imposed on the sanitary sewer bill of property owners, following the notice period provided for herein, who fail to comply with the requirements of this article. Such surcharge shall continue until such time as the property owner achieves compliance with this article. In the event the property owner fails to pay said surcharge, such surcharge shall constitute a municipal claim and shall be collectible in accordance with law.
Any person who shall violate any provisions of this article shall, upon conviction thereof, be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $600, the costs of prosecution and the reasonable attorneys' fees of the Borough. In default of payment of such fine and costs, to undergo imprisonment for not more than 30 days. Each day the violation continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
This article shall be in full force and effect five days following its adoption.