Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of New Hanover, PA
Montgomery County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-501]
Parking meter zones are established upon and along certain streets in the Township as follows:
Street
Between
Rate
Maximum Parking Time
(Reserved)
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-502]
Parking meters shall be operated, by the deposit of a coin in the meter, as prescribed by § 15-505, and the parking rates for specified lengths of time, as well as the maximum parking times prescribed in § 15-501, shall apply at all times between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Thursday and Saturday, and between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. Friday, in the parking meter zones listed in § 15-501. Provided, however: the requirements of this part as to parking time limit and as to deposit of coins in meters shall not apply on Township holidays.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-503]
Parking meters installed in the parking meter zones established by § 15-501 of this part shall be placed upon the curb or sidewalk, and immediately adjacent to the individual parking spaces described in § 15-504 of this part. Each parking meter shall be placed or set so as to show that the parking space adjacent to that meter is or is not legally occupied. Each parking meter installed shall indicate by a proper legend the legal parking time established by the Township, and when the adjacent space is occupied by a vehicle, the parking meter shall indicate on and by its dial and pointer the duration of the period of legal parking, and, on the expiration of that period, shall indicate illegal parking or over-parking.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-504]
Lines and/or markings shall be painted or placed upon the curb, sidewalk or roadway adjacent to each parking meter for the purpose of delineating the parking space for which that meter shall be used. Every vehicle parked at any parking meter shall be parked wholly within the lines or markings so placed and applicable to that meter. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this part for any person to park a vehicle across any such line or marking, or to park a vehicle in such a position that vehicle is not wholly within the area designated by those lines or markings.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-505]
Whenever a vehicle is to be parked in any space adjacent to a parking meter, at any time in the period of limited parking as prescribed by § 15-502 of this part, the driver of the vehicle, upon entering the parking space, shall immediately deposit, or cause to be deposited, in that parking meter, one or more proper coins of the United States of America as specified in the legend on the parking meter. Upon the deposit of the coin or coins, and placing the meter in operation, the parking space may be lawfully occupied by the vehicle for the time indicated on the meter. If any vehicle shall remain in any space parking space for any length of time that the meter shall indicate by proper signal that the lawful parking time has expired, that vehicle shall be considered as having been parked overtime, and the parking of a vehicle overtime shall be a violation of this part.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-506]
It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit in any parking meter installed under the provisions of this part any slug or other substitute for a coin of the United States of America.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-507]
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this part for any person to deposit or cause to be deposited, in any parking meter installed under the provisions of this part, any coin for the purpose of increasing or extending the parking time of any vehicle beyond the legal parking time of 15 minutes in any 15 minute parking meter zone, 1 1/2 hour in any 1/2 hour parking meter zone, one hour in any one hour parking meter zone, or two hours in any two-hour parking meter zone.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-508]
It shall be unlawful, and a violation of this part, for any person to permit a vehicle to remain in a parking space adjacent to a parking meter installed under this part, when that meter displays a signal indicating that the vehicle has already been parked there beyond the period of time prescribed for that parking space, or the time for which a coin or coins was deposited in that meter for the parking of that vehicle.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-509]
It shall be unlawful, and a violation of this part, for any person to deface, tamper with, open or willfully break, destroy or impair the usefulness of any parking meter installed under the provisions of this part. Provided: nothing in this section shall apply to the servicing or opening of parking meters by officers, employees or police officers of the Township under the direction of the Chief of Police or Board of Supervisors.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-510]
1. 
It shall be the duty of the police officers and parking enforcement personnel of the Township, acting in accordance with the directions of the Chief of Police, to report:
A. 
The number of each parking meter that indicates that a vehicle occupying the adjacent parking space is, or has been, parked in violation of any provision of this part.
B. 
The date and hour of the violation.
C. 
The license number of the vehicle.
D. 
Any other facts, the knowledge of which is necessary for a thorough understanding of the circumstances attending the violation.
2. 
The police officer or other person making the report shall also place on or attach to the vehicle a notice to the owner or driver of the vehicle that the vehicle was parked in violation of this part, and instructing the owner or driver that if he will report to the office of the Chief of Police and pay, for the use of the Township, the sum of $5 within _____ hours after the time of the notice, or will place the sum of $0 enclosed within the envelope provided, in any of the special parking fine boxes installed at various locations within the Township within the time limit, that act will save the violator from prosecution and from payment of the fine prescribed in § 15-511, Subsection 1, of this part.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-511]
1. 
Any person who violates any provision of this part, with the exception of § 15-509, and who fails to pay the fine set forth in § 15-510, shall be cited within 15 days of the violation and upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $15 and costs.
2. 
Any person who violates any provision of § 15-509 of this part, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $600 and costs, and, in default of payment of fine and costs, to imprisonment for not more than 30 days.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-512]
1. 
By resolution, the Board of Supervisors may temporarily suspend the provisions of this part by requiring coin deposit in meters and establishing a maximum parking time at meters.
2. 
The Township shall have authority to establish no-parking or special-purpose parking zones within any parking meter zone, and to remove parking meters from those areas as previously installed there, and the provisions of this part shall not apply in those areas where no-parking or special-purpose parking are in effect.