Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of New Hanover, PA
Montgomery County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-601]
The following are established as the metered parking lots established by this Township:
Lot
Location
Rate
Maximum Parking Time
Days in Operation
Hours in Operation
(Reserved)
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-602]
Parking meters installed in the parking lots shall be placed immediately adjacent to the individual parking spaces that shall be marked off and maintained in the lots. For each parking meter there shall be a clear indication, through use of a directional arrow, or an identification as to number with the parking space, to show which individual parking space it serves. Each parking meter shall indicate by a proper legend the parking rate and the maximum parking time established by § 15-601 of this part, and, when the parking space is occupied and the parking meter put into operation by the insertion of one or more coins, the parking meter shall indicate on and by its dial and pointer the duration of legal parking, and, upon the expiration of that period, shall indicate illegal parking or over-parking.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-603]
The Board of Supervisors, at its discretion, may provide, at convenient and suitable locations in any one or more of the metered parking lots, reserved parking spaces for handicapped, and shall designate those spaces by appropriate signs. It shall be unlawful, and a violation of this part, for any person to park in any such reserved parking space, any vehicle unless that vehicle bears or displays either: a "handicapped registration plate," a "handicapped parking placard," a "disabled veteran registration plate" or a "disabled veteran placard."
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-604]
1. 
Lines and/or markings shall be painted or placed upon the surface of the metered parking lots, adjacent to each parking meter, for the purpose of delineating the parking space for which that meter shall be used. Every vehicle parked adjacent to any parking meter shall be parked wholly within the lines or markings so placed and applicable to that meter. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this part for any person:
A. 
To park a vehicle across any such line or marking.
B. 
To park a vehicle in such a position that the vehicle shall not be within the area so delineated by the lines or markings.
C. 
To park a vehicle elsewhere in any such lot that in an individual parking space adjacent to a parking meter.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-605]
1. 
It shall be unlawful for any person to park a vehicle in any metered parking lot:
A. 
Otherwise than with the front of the parked vehicle nearest to the parking meter applicable to that vehicle.
B. 
With any part of the vehicle touching the meter post or head or the raised base or barrier on which meters are erected.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-606]
Whenever a vehicle is to be parked in any metered parking lot, at any time when the lot is open for use and the meters are to be in operation, the driver of the vehicle, upon entering the parking space, shall immediately deposit, or cause to be deposited, in the proper parking meter, one or more proper coins, of the United States of America as specified in the legend on the parking meter. Upon the deposit of the coin or coins, and placing the meter in operation, the parking space may be lawfully occupied by the vehicle for the time indicated on the meter. If any vehicle remains in any such parking space for such length of time that the meter indicates that the lawful parking time has expired, that vehicle shall be considered as being parked overtime, and the parking of a vehicle overtime shall be a violation of this part. Provided: every hour that a vehicle remains parked at a meter showing a violation shall constitute a separate violation of this part.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-607]
It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit in any parking meter installed under the provisions of this part any slug or other substitute for a coin of the United States of America.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-608]
It shall be unlawful, and a violation of this part, for any person to permit a vehicle to remain in a parking space adjacent to a parking meter installed under this part, when that meter displays a signal indicating that the vehicle has already been parked there beyond the period of time prescribed for that parking space, or the time for which a coin or coins was deposited in that meter for the parking of that vehicle.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-609]
It shall be unlawful, and a violation of this part, for any person to deface, tamper with, open or willfully break, destroy or impair the usefulness of any parking meter installed under the provisions of this part. Provided: nothing in this section shall apply to the servicing or opening of parking meters by officers, employees or police officers of the Township under the direction of the Chief of Police or Board of Supervisors.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-610]
The metered parking lots established by this part shall be for the use of passenger cars, passenger vans and pickup trucks only, and it shall be unlawful for any person to park any other type of vehicle in any of those lots.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-611]
1. 
It shall be the duty of the police officers and parking enforcement personnel of the Township, acting in accordance with the direction of the Chief of Police, to report:
A. 
The number of each parking meter that indicates that a vehicle occupying the adjacent parking space is, or has been, parked in violation of any provision of this part.
B. 
The date and hour of the violation.
C. 
The license number of the vehicle.
D. 
Any other facts, the knowledge of which is necessary for a thorough understanding of the circumstances attending the violation.
2. 
The police officer or other person making the report shall also place on or attach to the vehicle a notice to the owner or driver of the vehicle that the vehicle was parked in violation of this part, and instructing the owner or driver that if he will report to the office of the Chief of Police and pay, for the use of the Township, the sum of $10 within 48 hours after the time of the notice, or will place the sum of $10 enclosed within the envelope provided, in any of the special parking fine boxes installed at various locations within the Township, within that time limit, that act will save the violator from prosecution and from payment of the fine prescribed in § 15-612, Subsection 1, of this part.
[Ord. 97-7, 10/13/1997, § 15-612]
1. 
Any person who violates any provision of this part, with the exception of § 15-609, and who fails to pay the fine set forth in § 15-611, shall be cited within 15 days of the violation and upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $15 and costs.
2. 
Any person who violates any provision of § 15-609 of this part, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $600 and costs, and, in default of payment of fine and costs, to imprisonment for not more than 30 days.