Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Marion, MA
Plymouth County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Meeting of the Town of Marion as Art. XVI of the Bylaws. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Zoning — See Ch. 230.
Subdivision regulations — See Ch. 300.
The Selectmen or their designee shall assign a number to every dwelling house, store, office, factory, or other building occupied for residential or business purposes on property which abuts or faces on a public or private way within the Town. A building occupied by more than one family or business shall be assigned a number for each entrance facing on said way.
A. 
Within 30 days of the assignment by the Board of Selectmen or their designee, the owner or occupant of any such building shall affix or cause to be affixed to said building, on or near the entrance or entrances of the buildings which face on the way, the number assigned by the Selectmen, the numerals of which shall be clear, legible, and not less than three inches in height.
B. 
Structures required to be numbered under this bylaw which are not in plain view of, or are not within 150 feet of, a public or private way within the Town shall display a duplicate number or numbers at least three inches in height. Said duplicate numbers shall be made of reflective material, shall be displayed within 25 feet of the public or private way, and shall be displayed not less than 48 inches above the public or private way.
[Added 5-16-2011 ATM by Art. 30]
[Amended 5-16-2011 ATM by Art. 30]
In case the numbers on the building, including numbers displayed facing the public or private way as contemplated in § 122-2 above, affixed under this bylaw are defaced or removed, or upon the erection of a new building after the numbering under this bylaw is completed, new numbers shall be placed upon such building and displayed facing the public or private way in the same manner as prescribed in this bylaw.
[Added 3-1-1965 ATM by Art. 28]
Any owner or occupant that fails to comply with any section of this bylaw, or any person who willfully removes, defaces, or changes a number affixed under this bylaw, or affixes a number or numbers other than those assigned to the building by the Selectmen or their designee, shall be subject to a fine in accordance with Chapter 1, Article I, § 1-4, of these bylaws. After official notification of an existing violation, each day of noncompliance shall constitute a separate offense.