Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Lower Oxford, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 700; as amended by Ord. 4/23/1986, 4/23/1986; and by Ord. 2-2006, 11/8/2006]
A building may be erected, altered, or used, and a lot may be used for any one of the following purposes and for no other:
1. 
Any use permitted in the R-3 Residential District, subject to all regulations contained in Part 6, and other provisions in this Chapter 27.
2. 
Duplex dwellings, subject to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27.
3. 
Twin home dwellings, subject to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27.
4. 
Single-family attached dwellings, subject to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27.
5. 
Multi-family dwellings, subject to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27.
6. 
Manufactured home parks, subject to § 27-703 of this Part 7 and to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27.
7. 
Accessory uses on the same lot and customarily incidental to any of the foregoing uses.
8. 
Signs in accordance with Chapter 19, Part 1, "Signs."[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See now Part 18 of this chapter.
9. 
Any one of the following uses when authorized as a special exception by the Zoning Hearing Board, provided that each such use conforms to all applicable general regulations contained in this Chapter 27:
A. 
Health care facilities such as medical buildings and associated professional uses.
B. 
Public health center.
C. 
Nursing/convalescent homes.
10. 
Solar energy system - residential or agricultural as an accessory use, subject to the requirements in § 27-1202, Subsection 16.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
11. 
Small wind energy system - residential or agricultural as an accessory use, subject to the requirements in § 27-1202, Subsection 17.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 701; as amended by Ord. 1-93, 1/6/1993]
1. 
All standards in the following table of Area and Design Requirements must be met for all multiple-family dwellings. Such standards may be less strict than other performance standards, but in any event, the strictest standard shall govern.
2. 
Solar energy systems - residential or agricultural for use solely by the subject property must comply with the setback and other area and bulk regulations for principal buildings or structures.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
3. 
Small wind energy systems for use solely by the subject property must comply with the setback and other area and bulk regulations for principal buildings or structures.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 702; as amended by Ord. 1-98, 3/11/1998; § 2; and by Ord. 2-2006, 11/8/2006]
1. 
Provisions for R-3 Residential District to Apply. All provisions, conditions and restrictions of Part 6 pertaining to the R-3 District shall also apply to the R-4 District for single-family detached dwellings, except where such provisions, conditions, and restrictions are modified or supplemented by, or are in conflict with, the provisions of this Part 7, in which case the provisions of this Part 7 shall govern.
2. 
Distance between Buildings. In any single-family attached or multi-family dwelling development, no two detached buildings shall be closer to one another than twice the height of the taller building.
3. 
Public Utilities. All utilities shall be placed underground within the lot lines.
4. 
Water and Sewage Disposal Systems. All dwelling units shall be served by a public centralized water system and a public centralized sewage disposal system.
Area and Design Requirements
Duplexes
Twin Homes
Single-Family Attached
Multifamily
Manufactured Home Park
Maximum density of net buildable site are DUs/AC
4
4
4
4
4
Minimum open space ratio
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.20
Maximum impervious surface ratio
0.35
0.35
0.35
0.50
0.35
Minimum gross site area (acres)
10
10
10
10
30
Minimum site width at r.o.w. (feet)
400
Minimum recreation ratio
0.10
0.10
0.10
0.10
0.10
Maximum floor area ratio
0.70
0.70
0.70
0.45
0.50
Maximum height (feet)
35
35
35
35
35
Minimum yards:
Front (feet)
30
30
A*
50
30
Side (feet)
15
15
A*
50
B*
Rear (feet)
25
25
A*
50
25
Minimum lot width at building line (feet)
50
50
30
50
Minimum lot area (square feet)
6,000
6,000
3,000
6,000
A*
A single-family attached dwelling shall have a minimum street setback of 40 feet, a minimum setback from parking areas of 20 feet, a minimum space between buildings of 30 feet, and a minimum setback from the lot line of the gross site area of 30 feet.
B*
Within a manufactured home park development, each manufactured home shall have side yards not less than 25 feet in total, with one side yard having a minimum of five feet. In no event shall manufactured homes be placed closer than 25 feet apart.
5. 
Loading and Parking Areas. All loading and parking areas shall be effectively screened from abutting lots by a strip of planting not less than 20 feet in ultimate width, such planting to consist of not less than 50% evergreen material scattered throughout.
6. 
Buffer Areas. Buffer areas shall be provided where required in accordance with Part 11, "Design Standards."
7. 
Interior Road; Off-Street Parking and Loading.
A. 
Notwithstanding the off-street parking and loading regulations of Part 11 to the contrary, there shall be provided a minimum of two parking spaces per dwelling unit.
B. 
All interior parking, service and accessways, as well as all public peripheral streets, shall be constructed in accordance with relevant sections in Part 11, "Design Standards," and Chapter 19, Part 1, "Signs."[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See now Part 18 of this chapter.
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 703; as amended by Ord. 2-2006, 11/8/2006]
1. 
Stands. Each manufactured home lot shall be provided with a concrete-surfaced manufactured home stand designed and constructed in accordance with specifications approved by the Township Engineer. Each stand shall have a minimum dimension equal to the length and width of the manufactured home, including any approved accessory buildings to be placed thereon.
2. 
Minimum Lot Depth. Each manufactured home shall be placed on an individually designed lot having a minimum lot depth of 120 feet.
3. 
Minimum Floor Area. Each manufactured home shall have a minimum floor area of 720 square feet measured along exterior walls.
4. 
Access. Each manufactured home park shall abut and provide direct access to an existing arterial or collector highway within the Township boundaries. However, no individual lot shall have direct access to such arterial or collector highway.
5. 
Walkways. All manufactured home parks shall be provided with a system of safe, convenient, all-season pedestrian accessways. A system of common walks and individual walks shall be provided in all manufactured home parks and such walks shall be in accordance with the Township design standards for walkways.
6. 
Buffer Yards. Along the perimeter of any manufactured home park, buffer yards shall be provided in accordance with relevant provisions in this Chapter 27.
7. 
Off-Street Parking. At least two off-street parking spaces for each manufactured home unit shall be provided in a manufactured home park, but outside the individual manufactured home lot or a designated common open space within the manufactured home park.
8. 
Stands Required; Occupancy Permits. No manufactured home shall be located within any manufactured home park except upon an approved manufactured home stand. Additionally, no manufactured home shall be located upon a manufactured home stand for more than three working days without the owner or occupant thereof having applied for an occupancy permit therefor.
9. 
Solar Energy System. Solar energy systems for the park system must comply with all area and bulk regulations for the district and must comply with the regulations contained in § 27-1202, Subsection 16.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
10. 
Small Wind Energy Systems. Small wind energy systems for the park system must comply with the area and bulk regulations for the district and must comply with regulations contained in § 27-1202, Subsection 17.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 704]
In addition to the Area and Bulk Regulations, the General Regulations, all permitted uses within the R-4 District shall comply with the following:
1. 
Site Area. The gross site area and lot size shall not be less than 10 acres.
2. 
Maximum Building Height. No building shall exceed 35 feet in height.
3. 
Setback Requirements. No building or other permanent structure, other than a permitted free-standing sign, shall be erected closer than 100 feet from any street right-of-way line or closer than 30 feet from any property line. Where the development adjoins a residential district directly, no structure shall be erected closer than 100 feet from such property line.
4. 
Building Coverage. The maximum building coverage shall not exceed 25% of the net buildable site area.
5. 
Maximum Impervious Surface Ratio. The maximum impervious surface ratio shall not exceed 55%.
6. 
Buffer Areas. Buffer areas shall be provided in accordance with the provisions in Part 8, "Design Standards."
7. 
Elimination and Placement of Utility Lines. All parking, loading, access and service areas shall be adequately illuminated at night. Such lighting, including sign lighting, shall be arranged so as to protect the highway and adjoining property from direct glare or hazardous interference of any kind. All utility lines servicing the area shall be placed underground.
8. 
Water Supply and Sewage Disposal. Any building or use permitted in the R-4 District excluding the carry-over R-3 uses shall be served by public water and sanitary sewers. The methods and plans for sewage disposal shall be submitted to the appropriate governmental agencies.
9. 
Minimum Lot Width. The minimum lot width at the right-of-way line shall be 300 feet.
10. 
Solar Energy System. Solar energy systems must comply with the regulations in § 27-1202, Subsection 16.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
11. 
Small Wind Energy Systems. Small wind energy systems must comply with the regulations contained in § 27-1202, Subsection 17.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]