Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Lower Oxford, PA
Chester County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 800; as amended by Ord. 4/23/1986, 4/23/1986; by Ord. 1-95, 5/10/1995, § 3; by Ord. 3-99, 5/12/1999, § D; by Ord. 1-2000, 6/14/2000; by Ord. 2-2003, 2/12/2003; and by Ord. 1-2004, 3/25/2004]
A building may be erected, altered, or used, and a lot may be used for any one of the following purposes, and for no other. Or a building may be erected, altered, or used, and a lot may be used for more than one of the following uses or purposes upon approval by the Board of Supervisors as a conditional use pursuant to the provisions of §§ 27-1411 through 27-1413 of Part 14.
1. 
Retail sale of dry goods, variety and general merchandise, clothing, food, flowers, drugs, household supplies or furnishings; sale or repair of jewelry, watches and clocks, optical goods, or musical, professional or scientific instruments.
2. 
Barber shops, hairdressers, cleaning and pressing, and other shops for personal service.
3. 
Restaurants. Inside seating must be provided for a minimum of 20 persons.
4. 
Offices, banks and medical clinics.
5. 
Churches.
6. 
Funeral parlor or undertaker's establishment.
7. 
Blacksmith, tinsmith, plumbing or pipe fitting, welding, carpenter, cabinet making, furniture or upholstery shop, electrician or radio or television shop.
8. 
Bakery, confectioner or custom shop for production of articles to be sold at retail on the premises.
9. 
Public utility offices or operating facilities. In accordance with § 27-1202, Subsection 13.
10. 
One single-family dwelling may be incorporated in any single building housing a commercial site.
11. 
Contractor base facilities provided there is no exterior storage of materials or equipment.
12. 
Any of the following uses shall be permitted upon approval by the Board of Supervisors as a conditional use pursuant to the provisions of §§ 27-1411 through 27-1413 of Part 14.
A. 
Automobile and farm equipment sales and service.
B. 
Drive-in, or fast food restaurant.
C. 
Automobile service station.
D. 
Carwash.
E. 
Single-family detached dwelling to conform in all respects to the requirements of the R-2 Residential District.
F. 
Commercial accessory uses.
G. 
Shopping center. See use regulation § 27-1202, Subsection 2.
H. 
Light (limited) industry. In accordance with § 27-1202, Subsection 12. However, in no event shall a commercial composting processing operation be permitted in the C1 Neighborhood Commercial District.
I. 
Wholesale sales, storage and distribution, with a building size limited to a maximum of 15,000 square feet, and no outside open storage of products, materials or sales displays.
J. 
Solar energy facility - large-scale.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
K. 
Commercial industrial scale wind energy system.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
L. 
Unified commercial/light industrial development: in accordance with §§ 27-1410 through 27-1413 and § 27-1423.
[Added by Ord. 2-2014, 9/24/2014]
M. 
Nursing, rest or retirement homes in accordance with § 27-1202, Subsection 10.
[Added by Ord. 1-2016, 3/9/2016]
N. 
Active adult residential development (AARD) in accordance with § 27-1202, Subsection 11.
[Added by Ord. 1-2016, 3/9/2016]
O. 
Mini-warehouse: in accordance with § 27-1202, Subsection 6.
[Added by Ord. No. 1-2017, 4/12/2017]
13. 
No proposed use within the C-1 District shall be allowed which constitutes a nuisance or danger to property or endangers surrounding areas by reason of radiation, fire or explosion.
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 801; as amended by Ord. 6/24/1987, 6/24/1987; by Ord. 1-2000, 6/14/2000; Ord. 2-2002, 6/12/2002; and by Ord. 2-2003, 2/12/2003]
The following area bulk regulations shall apply:
1.
Lot Size with:
A.
On-site sewer and water
30,000 square feet minimum
B.
Off-site sewer
22,000 square feet minimum
C.
Off-site sewer and water
18,000 square feet minimum
2.
Lot Width at Building Line
100 feet minimum
3.
Lot Width at Street Line
100 feet minimum
4.
Side Yards
20 feet minimum
5.
Rear Yards
50 feet minimum
6.
Building Setback Line
50 feet minimum
7.
Building Height
75 feet maximum provided that for every one foot of height in excess of 35 feet there shall be two feet added to each yard and setback requirement to the maximum of 75 feet.
8.
Lot Coverage
80% maximum
9.
On lots used for commercial purposes or used as light industrial purposes by special exception, accessory buildings may be erected in side and rear yards, provided that they meet the same setback requirements as the primary buildings.
10.
Heights in excess of the 35 feet maximum may be granted upon the application to the Board of Supervisors for a conditional use subject specifically to the standard that the height will not create a health or safety problem, that the additional height would not interfere with the nature of the surrounding construction and atmosphere in the area for which the greater height is sought, that the increased height of the building would not detract from the rural character of the neighborhood.
11.
Solar energy facility - large-scale must comply with the regulations contained in § 27-1202, Subsection 16.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
12.
Commercial industrial scale wind energy systems must comply with the regulations contained in § 27-1202, Subsection 17.
[Added by Ord. 1-2012, 6/13/2012]
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, § 802]
All design standards established by Part 12 of this Chapter 27 shall apply to uses in the C-1 Commercial District except single-family residential use in which case only off-street parking regulations as established by § 27-1110 of this Chapter 27 shall apply. Signs shall be in accordance with Chapter 19, Part 1.[1]
[1]
Editor's Note: See now Part 18 of this chapter.
[Ord. 1-71, 3/2/1971, 5803]
The following general standards shall apply:
1. 
Where feasible, install all utilities underground.
2. 
Recognize that subdivision and building permits shall be granted only after following procedures established in Chapter 22 of this Code.