Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Suffield, CT
Hartford County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Meeting of the Town of Suffield 6-18-1968 (Ch. 12, Art. I, of the 1987 Code). Amendments noted where applicable.]
[Amended 12-19-2019]
Any person who loiters or prowls in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant alarm for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity shall be fined in accordance with § 1-6 of this Code. Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm is warranted is the fact that the actor takes flight upon appearance of a peace officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the actor or other circumstances make it impracticable, a peace officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the actor an opportunity to dispel any alarm which would otherwise be warranted by requesting him/her to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the peace officer did not comply with the preceding sentence, or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the actor was true and, if believed by the peace officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm.
Any person who stands, loiters, or walks on any street, sidewalk, or other public passage so as to obstruct free passage over, on, or along the street, sidewalk, or other public passage and who, after having been requested by a police officer to move on, refuses to do so and continues to obstruct free passage shall be fined in accordance with § 1-6 of this Code.
Any person who shall bring or park any vehicle upon the premises of another without prior permission from the owner, lessee, or authorized agent of the owner or lessee of the premises and, after a request from the owner, lessee, or authorized agent to remove said vehicle shall fail to move it, shall be fined in accordance with § 1-6 of this Code. The posting by the owner, lessee, or authorized agent on the premises of a clear and legible sign forbidding the presence of vehicles without prior permission shall suffice as a request to remove vehicles.