Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Town of Suffield, CT
Hartford County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Town Meeting of the Town of Suffield as indicated in article histories. Amendments noted where applicable.]
[Adopted 9-12-1990 by Ord. No. 90-03 (Ch. 18, Art. III, of the 1987 Code)]
In accordance with § 7-137c of the General Statutes of Connecticut, Revision of 1958, as amended (the General Statutes), each owner of property shall, pursuant to the provisions of this article, reimburse the Town for the proportionate share of the cost to the Town of the extension of any water main which abuts such property.
A. 
The amount of such reimbursement shall be computed in such manner as to leave the Town ultimately free of any of the cost of the extension of the water main and expenses incidental thereto, except that, where any portion of such water service is to be used for a municipal purpose, the Town shall contribute a fair proportion of the expense representing such proportionate municipal share. Such expenses shall include, but are not limited to, any costs of materials, installation, pumping stations, service connections, curb, sidewalk and highway repairs, installation of gate valves and shutoffs, interest and professional fees.
B. 
If any of the property to be assessed hereunder is residential or agricultural property or is property zoned for residential or agricultural use, and such property abuts extensions of water mains to be used for industrial or commercial purposes or partly for industrial or commercial purposes, and said property is not being used for such industrial or commercial purposes, the proportionate share of the owners of such property shall be computed on a front-foot or other equitable basis for a standard or minimum size main.
C. 
In the case of land zoned for other than commercial or industrial purposes or classified, pursuant to the provisions of the General Statutes, as farm land, forest land or open space land on the last completed grand list of the Town, which land exceeds by more than 100% the size of the smallest lot permitted in the lowest density residential zone allowed under the zoning regulations of the Town, the assessment of such excess land shall be deferred until such time as such excess land shall be built upon or a building permit issued therefor or until approval of a subdivision plan of such excess property, whichever event occurs first. The Town Clerk shall place a caveat on the land records in each instance where an assessment is deferred.
In the case of any assessment under this article, notice of the time and place for a hearing upon such assessment shall be published at least 10 days before the date thereof in a newspaper having a circulation in the Town, and a copy of such notice, signed by the Town Clerk, shall be mailed to the owner of any property to be affected thereby.
The owner of any property so assessed may appeal to the courts from the valuation of his assessment in accordance with and subject to the limitations of § 7-137c of the General Statutes.
The Water Pollution Control Authority shall determine the amount of each assessment levied pursuant to this article and may adopt policies concerning deferment of payment of assessments. In apportioning costs, the Water Pollution Control Authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of abutting properties and to any other relevant factors. Assessments may be paid in installments over a period not exceeding 15 years as the Authority shall determine. The Authority shall fix the rate of interest to be paid on the outstanding balance of said installments. Any such assessment shall be a lien against such property and the Water Pollution Control Authority shall cause a certificate of lien for each such assessment to be lodged with the Town Clerk as provided in § 7-137d of the General Statutes.
When the Water Pollution Control Authority has determined the amount of the assessment to be levied, it shall file a copy thereof in the office of the Town Clerk. Not later than five days after such filing, it shall cause a copy of such assessment to be published in a newspaper having a circulation in the municipality, and it shall mail a copy of such assessment to the owner of any property affected thereby.
Any installment payment due upon any such assessment and any interest on the outstanding balance of such assessment which is not paid when due shall bear interest, until paid, at the maximum rate, from time to time, permitted by law for unpaid property taxes.