Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Grafton, WI
Ozaukee County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Village Board of the Village of Grafton as Title 18, Ch. 18.08, of the 1979 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
[Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 1.01, Code Adoption)]
The provisions contained in Ch. 236, Wis. Stats., governing the subdivision and platting of land, and such other state laws as may apply, and any revisions or amendments thereof enacted by the State Legislature; the rules of the Department of Safety and Professional Services, relating to lot size and lot evaluation if the subdivision is not served by a public sewer and provision for such service has not been made; and the rules of the Department of Transportation, contained in Ch. Trans 233, Wis. Adm. Code, relating to safety of access and preservation of the public interest and investment in the streets if the subdivision abuts on a state trunk highway or connecting street, are all made a part of this title with the same force and effect as if here set out in full verbatim, except that where the provisions of this title are more restrictive the provisions of this title shall apply.
Any division of land within the Village or its extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction which results in a subdivision as defined in this title shall be, and any other division may be, surveyed and a plat thereof made, approved and recorded as required by this title and by Ch. 236, Wis. Stats.
Any division of land other than a subdivision within the Village or its extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction, of which a plat has not been approved and recorded, shall be surveyed and a certified survey map of such division approved and shall be recorded with the Register of Deeds as required by §§ 18.16.090 through 18.16.120 of this title and Ch. 236, Wis. Stats.
The provisions of this title shall not apply to:
A. 
Transfers of interests in land by will or pursuant to court order;
B. 
Leases for a term not to exceed 10 years, mortgages, or easements;
C. 
The sale or exchange of parcels of land between owners of adjoining property if additional lots are not thereby created and the lots resulting are not reduced below the minimum sizes required by this title or other applicable laws or ordinances.