Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of Whitefish Bay, WI
Milwaukee County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Adopted as Sec. 15.09 of the Codification]
No person, either as owner, lessee, manager, officer or agent, shall keep, maintain, conduct or operate any theater or moving picture show house in the Village of Whitefish Bay without first obtaining a license therefor in the manner hereinafter provided.
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
THEATER or MOVING PICTURE SHOW HOUSE
Any edifice, hall, building or part of building regularly or generally used or wholly devoted to the purposes of dramatic, operatic, vaudeville or other exhibition plays or performances for admission, to which an entrance fee is paid, charged or received, or regularly or generally used or wholly devoted to the purpose of exhibiting moving pictures of any kind for admission to which an entrance fee is paid, charged or received, and shall exclude churches, schools, and other halls used only occasionally for moving picture exhibitions, illustrated or other lectures, concerts or amateur theatricals or exhibitions.
Applications for said licenses stating the location and the seating capacity of the premises shall be made to the Village Board, which may grant any such license, as in its judgment will promote the good order and welfare of the Village, but no such license shall be granted for any edifice which does not conform in all respects to the laws of this state and the ordinances of the Village and the standards of the National Fire Protection Association applying to such edifice (copies of which said standards are by reference made a part hereof and which are on file in the office of the Village Clerk-Treasurer), and unless the same shall be safe and proper for the purposes for which it is to be used.
The Village Board shall have power and authority to revoke or annul for cause any license granted according to the provisions of this article, whenever in its judgment, the good order and welfare of the Village will be promoted thereby, and whenever the licensed building does not conform in all respects to the laws of this state, standards of the National Fire Protection Association and the ordinances of the Village applying to such edifice, and whenever the same shall be unsafe and improper for the purposes for which it is used.
[Amended by Ord. No. 1277]
A. 
Annual license fees under this article, as fixed from time to time by the Village Board, are based on seating capacity of the premises.
[Amended at time of adoption of Code (see Ch. 17, Village Code and Ordinances, Art. I)]
B. 
License fee to run from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive and pro rata for any part of such year.