Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
City of Dover, NH
Strafford County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the City Council of the City of Dover 11-13-2013 by Ord. No. 2013.10.09-013 as Ch. 74 of the 2013 Code. Amendments noted where applicable]
[Amended 10-26-2016 by Ord. No. 2016.10.12-012]
All cemeteries in the City of Dover shall be closed between sunset and sunrise. No person, except an employee of the Community Services Department performing official duties, shall enter or remain in any cemetery located in the City of Dover between sunset and sunrise. Children are not permitted on cemetery grounds unless accompanied by an adult. The parking of vehicles in cemeteries is permitted for visitors to the cemetery only. The hours of permissible vehicle parking in City owned/controlled cemeteries are set forth in § 141-49, Schedule J, Limited Time Parking, Subsection G.
[Amended 2-12-2014 by Ord. No. 2013.12.11-14]
A. 
No off-highway recreational vehicles (OHRV), minibikes, snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, or other off-road recreational vehicles are permitted on the grounds of cemeteries.
B. 
No dogs, horses, cattle or other domestic animals are permitted on the grounds of cemeteries. This subsection shall not apply to service animals as defined in RSA 167-D:1, IV.
[Amended 2-12-2020 by Ord. No. 2020.01.08-001]
The speed limit in any cemetery of the City, public or private, is 15 miles per hour.
Noisy or disorderly conduct within the limits of any cemetery is prohibited. "Noisy and disorderly conduct" pursuant to this chapter is defined as conduct that desecrates the cemetery.
No person shall gather or damage flowers, either wild or cultivated, from bushes, trees, shrubs or evergreens within the limits of any cemetery in this City. No person shall damage the monuments or structures in any cemetery by climbing on, moving or contacting the monuments or structures.
[Amended 2-12-2020 by Ord. No. 2020.01.08-001]
Any person violating the terms of this chapter shall be subject to a fine as provided in the City Fine Schedule.