Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Township of Chatham, NJ
Morris County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 1; Ord. No. 6-60 § 1; Ord. No. 96-24 § 1]
As used in this chapter:
PRIVATE SWIMMING POOL
Shall mean any artificially constructed basin or other structure for the holding of water for use by the possessor, his family or guests, for swimming, diving and other aquatic sports and recreation. Private swimming pool includes all operating equipment, filters, pumps, motors, decking, concrete, patio and the like used with or as a part of the swimming pool.
Plastic or rubber pools located temporarily on the surface of the ground with maximum capacity of 1,200 gallons and maximum depth of water of 18 inches (which means 10 feet in diameter and 18 inches deep) shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 2]
Private swimming pools are deemed to be "accessory uses" and "buildings" as defined in and subject to the provisions of the Land Development Ordinance of the Township. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all pertinent provisions of the Land Development Ordinance respecting the construction of buildings are applicable to the construction of private swimming pools.
[Ord. No. 8-63 § 1; Ord. No. 8-69 § 1; Ord. No. 2011-07 § 2]
Prior to the construction of any private swimming pool, other than a plastic or rubber pool located temporarily on the surface of the ground, a building permit shall be obtained from the Construction Official. The fee to be paid to the Township prior to the issuance of such building permit is set forth at subsection 11-1.3a., Building Subcode Fees.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 3; Ord. No. 6-60 § 2]
Every private swimming pool hereafter constructed shall meet any pertinent requirements of the State Uniform Construction Code. Plastics and other supporting material of swimming pools shall be allowed as construction materials where same are manufactured or specified and sold as part of a unit for the sole purpose of a swimming pool, provided such materials are used in accordance with manufacturer's directions. Every such pool shall be equipped with such filtration, circulation, clarification and chlorination system as may be required under regulations of the Township Board of Health to maintain the water in a clean and healthful condition.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 4; Ord. No. 6-60 § 3; Ord. No. 9-60 § 1; Ord. No. 8-69 § 2; Ord. No. 96-24 § 2]
The surface area of a private swimming pool shall not exceed 15% of the actual rear yard area. Such rear yard being determined for this purpose by multiplying the distance from the rear wall of the principal building upon the lot by the width of the lot in the rear of the building. No part of a private swimming pool shall be closer to the side or rear line of the lot upon which it is located than 20 feet. No private swimming pool shall be less than 20 feet from any sanitary disposal system or part thereof, provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to any property which is served by and connected to a Township sanitary sewer system.
Pools as herein described shall be subject to all yard requirements of the Land Development Ordinance for accessory buildings, provided, however, that for lots which have a width of less than 100 feet at the front building line of the pool the minimum side yard may be reduced according to the following table:
Width of Lot at Front Building Line of Pool
Minimum Side Yard
90 feet
13 feet
80 feet
11 feet
70 feet or less
10 feet
Any person locating a plastic or rubber pool temporarily on the surface of the ground may file a certification in lieu of a survey with the Township Clerk or Construction Official certifying that the pool is located in accordance with the side line requirements of this section. In the event of a complaint in writing to the Township Clerk or Construction Official by an adjoining property owner that the pool is not located according to the terms of this section, the owner shall furnish the Township with a survey by a licensed surveyor or engineer within 30 days after notice by the Township of the complaint.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 5]
No public water shall be used in connection with the operation of any private swimming pool during any time when restrictions are imposed upon the use of public water.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 6]
If a catch-basin for storm water is readily accessible to the premises upon which a private swimming pool is located, water from the pool shall be emptied into such catch-basin. Any permanent connection to the municipal storm drain system shall be made only upon permission of the Township Committee and under the supervision of the Township Engineer. No private swimming pool shall be wholly or partially emptied into any sanitary sewer system, cesspool or septic tank, nor in any manner that will create a hazard or nuisance or cause surface water to flow upon the land of another or upon a public road.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 7]
Every private swimming pool, except those temporarily erected upon the ground, shall be completely enclosed with a permanent substantial fence with gate or gates, no less than four feet in height above ground level. No aperture in such fence or any gate shall be more than three inches in width. Such fence and any gate shall be so designed, constructed and maintained as to prevent access to the pool by children at any time except when the pool is in use under the supervision of the possessor of the pool or by his permission.
Every private swimming pool in existence on July 3, 1957 shall be fenced in accordance with the provisions of this section.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 8]
Any electric lights used in connection with a private swimming pool shall be deflected downward and shielded.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 9]
Any hazard to life or health or any nuisance resulting from failure to comply with the provisions of this section or requirements of health authorities having jurisdiction in the premises shall be abated or removed forthwith by the person in possession of the private swimming pool concerned upon receipt of notice from the Township Committee, or its designated representative, or the Board of Health or Construction Official.
[Ord. No. 7-3-57 § 10; New]
Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall, upon conviction, be liable to the penalty stated in Chapter 1, Section 1-5. Each day that a violation is permitted to exist or continue to occur shall constitute a separate offense.