Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us daily between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Borough of Roosevelt, NJ
Monmouth County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
[Adopted 10-11-1993 by Ord. No. 167]
The purpose of this section is to require the clear display of authorized and assigned house or building numbers on every building in the Borough in order to assist the general public and emergency services, public and private, in identifying any property in case of emergency or otherwise.
All dwelling houses, stores or other principal buildings erected or to be erected within the Borough shall display house numbers assigned by the Borough Clerk and in conformity with the specifications provided for herein.
The owner, occupant or lessee of each and every house, store or other building which now fronts or which may hereafter front upon any public or private street within the Borough shall, at his expense, cause the authorized and assigned number of such house or building to be permanently and conspicuously placed in accordance with the specifications set forth herein.
House or building numbers shall be:
a. 
In Arabic numerals.
b. 
A minimum height of three inches.
c. 
Mounted in a secure fashion to the front wall or porch or the building or other fixed appurtenance in the building so as to be clearly visible from the street.
d. 
Sufficiently legible as to contrasting background, arrangement, spacing and uniformity so as to be clearly visible from the street both day or night. Reflective or illuminated numbers are preferred.
e. 
At least 30 inches above ground level and so placed that trees, shrubs and other obstructions do not block the line sight of the numbers from the street upon which the building fronts.
a. 
If house or building has such a setback location of greater than 50 feet that the provision of subsection 8-1.4 cannot be complied with, then the owner, occupant or lessee shall provide a post-rod or other type of fixture of a substantial nature, including a mailbox with the number affixed thereon and so located at a point on the premises near where the driveway enters the street so that the numbers shall be conspicuous and visible from both directions of the street upon which the building fronts.
b. 
If a mailbox is located across the street, it shall have the applicable house number upon it at least once. A three inch property number shall be posted at the driveway entrance of the property as stated in paragraph a.
c. 
If a mailbox is remotely located on another street or clustered with several mailboxes, than the number and street name shall be printed on the front of the box in one-inch high letters or numbers, as appropriate, and the three inch high property number shall be posted at the driveway entrance as required in paragraph a.
House or building numbers shall be assigned by the Borough Clerk. Every owner, occupant or lessee of a building constructed or to be constructed in the Borough shall apply to the Borough Clerk for an authorized number in accordance with this section if such a number has not been previously assigned.
No certificate of occupancy, if required, shall be issued for the occupancy of any building hereafter erected, enlarged or transferred unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.
Upon the failure of an owner, occupant or lessee to ascertain and affix upon any building to which this section applies the assigned and authorized number within three months of notification, it shall be lawful for the Borough Council to cause to be affixed to such building or appurtenance provided herein the assigned and authorized number by an authorized agent of the Borough. Such agent shall prepare, execute and deliver to the Borough Purchasing Agent a voucher setting forth the cost of so affixing the number. Upon Council approval of said voucher, the Tax Collector, upon certification, shall charge the amount approved by Council to the owner of the building and collect the cost in the same manner as all taxes are collected, and such cost shall be a lien upon the land.
a. 
Any person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of $25. Second and subsequent convictions shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $200.
b. 
The imposition and collection of the penalty imposed by paragraph a of this subsection shall not bar the right of the Borough to assess and collect costs as described in subsection 8-1.8.