Questions about eCode360? Municipal users Join us Monday through Wednesday between 12pm and 1pm EDT to get answers and other tips!
Village of East Hills, NY
Nassau County
By using eCode360 you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use eCode360.
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
[HISTORY: Adopted by the Board of Trustees of the Village of East Hills 9-12-1983 by L.L. No. 1-1983 as Ch. 155 of the 1983 Code. Amendments noted where applicable.]
GENERAL REFERENCES
Noise — See Ch. 127.
Streets and sidewalks — See Ch. 177.
[Added 1-21-1997 by L.L. No. 3-1997]
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
PARADE, GATHERING or PROCESSION
Any parade, walk, march, ceremony, show, gathering, exhibition, pageant or procession of any kind or any similar display in or upon any street, park or other public place in the Village of East Hills.
PERSON
Any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company or organization of any kind.
[Amended 1-21-1997 by L.L. No. 3-1997]
It shall be unlawful for any person to cause a congregation of people at any public place within the Village or to participate in, conduct or accompany any organized parade, gathering or similar procession, other than a funeral procession, on the public streets, sidewalks or other public property in the Village unless an application has been previously filed and a permit granted therefor by the Village Clerk pursuant to a resolution of the Village Board of Trustees.
Unless otherwise directed by the Village Board of Trustees, an application for the permit required in § 133-2 shall be filed with the Village Clerk, in writing, and shall contain the following information, to be furnished by the person in official charge thereof:
A. 
The names of all organizations or persons organizing or sponsoring the parade, procession or gathering.
B. 
The purpose of the parade, procession or gathering.
C. 
The date and hour of the parade, procession or gathering.
D. 
If a parade or procession, the proposed route thereof and its beginning and terminating points and, if an assembly or gathering, the location thereof.
E. 
The number and type of vehicles, if any, marching units and floats.
F. 
The number of persons participating.
[Added 1-21-1997 by L.L. No. 3-1997]
The Village Clerk shall issue a permit as provided for hereunder when, from a consideration of the application and from such other information as may otherwise be obtained, he or she finds that:
A. 
The conduct of the parade, walk, march or gathering will not substantially interrupt the safe and orderly movement of other traffic contiguous to its route.
B. 
The conduct of the parade, walk, march or gathering will not require the diversion of so great a number of police officers to properly police the line of movement and the areas contiguous thereto as to prevent normal police protection to the Village.
C. 
The concentration of persons, animals and vehicles at assembly points of the parade, walk, march or gathering will not unduly interfere with proper fire and police protection of or ambulance services to areas contiguous to such assembly areas.
D. 
The conduct of such parade, walk, march or gathering will not interfere with the movement of fire-fighting equipment en route to a fire.
E. 
The conduct of the parade, walk, march or gathering is not reasonably likely to cause injury to persons or property, to provoke disorderly conduct or to create a disturbance.
F. 
The parade, walk, march or gathering is scheduled to move from its point of origin to its point of termination expeditiously and without unreasonable delays en route.
G. 
The parade, walk, march or gathering is not designed to be held purely for private profit.
H. 
Prior notice of intent to conduct a parade, walk, march or gathering shall have been given, in writing, to the Village at least 72 hours prior to the planned parade, walk, march or gathering.
[Amended 1-21-1997 by L.L. No. 3-1997]
When any two or more persons are assembled and any one or more of them shall be engaged in violent or tumultuous conduct or shall threaten violence, injury or intimidation against another, upon failure to disperse when ordered to do so by a police officer, all such persons so assembled shall be guilty of an offense.
[Amended 1-21-1997 by L.L. No. 3-1997]
A violation of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be punishable as provided in Chapter 1, General Provisions, Article III.